THE STUDY OF REGIONAL CHANGES WITH TOYOGAWA WATER PROJECT -HISTORICAL ANALYSIS AND EVALUATION OF HIGASHI-MIKAWA REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionTOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TEHCNOROGY
Principal Investigator
KONNO AKIRA  (T.U.T.Prof.), 工学部, 教授 (60126935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI JUITI  (T.U.T. Assistant), 工学部, 助手 (20191265)
戸田 敏行  (社)東三河地域研究センター, 研究員
OBASE REIJI  (Tsukuba University. Assistant prof.), 第三学群, 助教授 (80144202)
TAKASU KENJI  (Aiti University. Assistant Prf.), 法経学部, 助教授
KUNO SIGEAKI  (Aiti University. Prof.), 法経学部, 教授 (20064727)
TODA TOSHIYUKI  (The Higasi-Mikawa Regional Development Reseach Center. Chief Engineer)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsregional changes / land use / water use / multipurpose water supply / regional development / agricultitural structure / 水需給システム / 水 / 水資源 / 水需要 / 農業用水 / 工業用水 / 東三河 / 豊川用水
Research Abstract
The Toyogawa Water Project represents the Japanese multipurpose water systems and it was opened in 1968. Before a water supply opens the Toyogawa Water Project, this region was low development area that not bless with conditions of water use. To open the Toyogawa Water Project has given important influences to the region of East Mikawa that not bless with conditions of water use and has greatly transfigured the community of East Mikawa. This study synthetically elucidates from angles of regional Planning, Regional Economics and Agricurtural Economics that changes conditions of water use with opened the Toyogawa Water Project has what influence on industry, living and land use of this area and performs what part to regional development, both adds histolical evaluation for regional development of East Mikawa After World War II. Follow the concrete study results. 1. From corresponding with Japanese national land deveropment we arrangede a expantion process of regional development of the East Mikawa and evidenced its feature. 2. We evidenced a relation between regional development and the Toyogawa Water Project in East Mikawa and elucidated part that the Toyogawa Water Project perforned to East Mikawa area and regional development. 3. We evidenced regional changes and changes of structure of agriculture and the manufacturing industry. 4. We arranged a expantion of agricultural development of after World War II about Atumi peninsula that grew into typical area in Japan. 5. We analyzed relations using circustances and water demand of the Toyogawa Water Project and indicated a prospect of water demand and supply regional system that base on a unit of water supply. We proposed about a prospect of regional planning that base on a conection water use and land use.