| Project/Area Number |
61302073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINGU Hideo Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (20026024)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Kojiro Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (70026277)
MIZUTANI Uichiro Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (00072679)
FUJITA Hiroshi Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (30028930)
MASUMOTO Tsuyoshi Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20005854)
NAKAMURA Yoji Kyoto University, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (50025780)
藤田 英一 大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (90029380)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Non-Equilibrium / metastable / rapid quenching / vapor quenching / plasma / high pressure / solid state reaction / amorphous / 準安定平衡 / 薄膜 / 固相反応 / スパッタリング |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to veryfy the concept of new materials development based on the thermodynamics of metastable equilibrium. The classical example of the materials processing by such philosophy is the quenching of steel in which a metastable martensite phase brings about the extreme hardness. The age hardening of aluminium alloys after quenching also is a common usage of the metasltable phase. One of the modern examples of such technique of metastable phase usage is the formation of amorphous alloys by rapid quenching of liquid alloys. The present project tried to expand the interpretation of this metastable equilibria even wider to include the vapor quenching and the solid state reaction such as mechanical alloying. The generalized principle of quenching may be termed, after D.Turnbull, the "erergize and quenching", in which the energization not necessarily mean "heating". High pressure, over voltage, supercooling, plasma, mechanical defomation, etc. are all to be utilized to produce new alloys. Limitless number of new materials which have not yet been known to scientists and engineers are now being explored under the quidance of the philosohpy of the thermocynamics of metastable euquilibria established in this project.