| Project/Area Number |
61302076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業土木
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAHORI Kinzo Okayama University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30032973)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMAYA Takao Okayama University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80033265)
OZAKI Shigeru Tottori University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10032088)
ADACHI Tadashi Okayama University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20012007)
MITSUNO Toru Okayama University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10026453)
SATO Koichi Ehime University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70033149)
桜井 雄二 愛媛大学, 農学部, 助教授 (00036427)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Terrace paddy field / Farm land consolidation / Rural improvement / Land conservation / 国土保全 / 里山開発 / 汎用化整備 / 汎田化整備 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Judging from the comparison with the progress of farm land consolidation in both flat and gentle sloping paddy field area, that in the so-called terrace paddy field area (steep sloping land of more than 1/20) is late extremelly. Particularly, Chugoku and Shikoku districts, the topographical and land conditions are very poor, and the area rate of terrace paddy field to total paddy field extremely exceed the national average. Owing to these understandings, was had investigated and studied about the next points; first the synthetic grasp of actual conditions about distribution, condition of location and land use of terrace paddy field, second the way of land use, farming and adjustment of settlement making the most of regional characteristics, and the direction of agricultural infrastructure consolidation for the conversion of field into multipurpose one. 2. In the completion of study results, we stood on a different viewpoint from the technique of farm land consolidation in flat area and completed the synthetic consolidation planning technique in terrace paddy field area for the establishment of rational and economical construction method suitable for terrace paddy field area based on the investigation results about enforcemen examples of farm land consolidation in sloping paddy field area and analytical results of accumulated data. Moreover, atthe estimation of consolidation effect in terrace paddy field area, we emphasized the extending effects like the promotion of permanent residence, dultivation of water resources and land conservation, and proposed its quantitative estimation method.