Studies on water utilization for arid land farming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture,Kyushu University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Masaharu (1988)  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50039319)
長 智男 (1986-1987)  九州大学, 農学部, 教授 (30032048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Souichi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kagawa University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80036045)
YANO Tomohisa  Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80032085)
SHIKI Toshiaki  Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90040849)
NOMURA Yasuji  Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90038183)
CHO Tosio  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu Kyoristu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30032048)
黒田 正治  九州大学, 農学部, 助教授 (50039319)
小谷 佳人  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (90032078)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsIrrigation / Leaching / Arid Area / Water Use / Drainage / Salt Accumulation / Evapotranspiration / 塩分集積
Research Abstract
For developing the water use in agriculture in arid regions, The research reports and data for arid land irrigation were colected and evaluated in systematic. The analytical simulations based on the data were made and discussed for the characteristics of the water use in arid conditions.
1.Meteorological conditions: The evapotranspirations of the main points of arid lands were evaluated using meteorological data by Penman method. The differences of consumptive use of water among the various regiong were clarified. The effects of gravel mulch in arid regions were evaluated by the heat balance analysis on the soil-surface considering the albedo changing.
2.Irrigation schedulings in limited water conditions: The effective water use storaged in sub soils was available, in case of the optimum irrigation scheduling was applied. The characteristics of the tank irrigation system traditionally used in arid regions were discussed by water balance analysis.
3.Irrigation method and efficiency: The determination method of drip-hose length based on the hydraulic experiments was presented for uniform water application. The numerical model on the evaluation of effective rainfall was proposed for the water plan of drip irrigation.
4.Prevention of water loss in conveyance system: The evaluation of water loss and the effective protection methods were considered under the various conditions by the simulation predicting the water loss in conveyance systems.
5.Water management in irrigation system: The methods of the system operation and water management were proposed based on the analysis of surveyed data in Khuzistan, Iran.
6.Leaching and drainage: The characteristics of the actual phenomena of salt accumulation were clarified for the soil and water conditions of the low ground water fields and the high ground water fields, respectively.