Project/Area Number |
61302078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
UO Koji Professor, Plasma Physics Laboratory, Kyoto Univ., ヘリオトロン核融合研究センター, 教授 (90025825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMADA Shigeo Professor, College of Science and Technology, Nihon Univ., 理工学部, 教授 (10059058)
NAKASUGA Masahiko Research Associate, Plasma Physics Laboratory, Kyoto Univ., ヘリオトロン核融合研究センター, 助手 (10135618)
HANATANI Kiyoshi Research Associate,Plasma Physics Laboratory, Kyoto Univ., ヘリオトロン核融合研究センター, 助手 (00115916)
ITOH Kimitaka Associate Professor, Plasma Physics Laboratory, Kyoto Univ., ヘリオトロン核融合研究センター, 助教授 (50176327)
WAKATANI Masahiro Professor, Plasma Physics Laboratory, Kyoto Univ., ヘリオトロン核融合研究センター, 教授 (00109357)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | HERIOTRON / MHD / NEOCLASSICAL TRANSPORT / ICRF HEATING / ICRF加熱 / 臨界条件 / ステラレータ / ヘリオトロン / ヘリカル系プラズマ / 定常プラズマ / トカマク |
Research Abstract |
a). Three-dimensional equilibrium and stability code (BETA Code) was applied th Heriotron E, Heriotron DR and Herioron H. b). The BETA code was also applied to helical axis stellarators such as ASPERATOR NP-4 and = 1 Stellarator. c). Orbit studies in heriotrons by including radial electric field have been carried out. Difference between Heriotron E and W vll-A Stellarator about the role of the radial electric field is clarified. d). Within necolassical ripple transport theory it is predicted that the transition layer of the radial electric field from positive to negative or vice versa appears in the edge region of Heliotron E ECRH plasmas. e). Numerical calculations of ICRF heating in heliotrons were carried out.