Wave Phenomena and Soliton-like Excitation in Real Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionKyushu Univ.
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Nobuo  Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu Univ., Prof., 応用力学研究所, 教授 (40027339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Yasushi  Department of Electrical Engineering, Utsunomiya Univ., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00005315)
SATO Tetsuya  Institute for Fusion Theory, Hiroshima Univ., Prof., 核融合理論研究センター, 教授 (80025395)
WADATI Miki  Institute of Physics, Colleage of Arts and Sciences, Tokyo Univ. Assoc. Prof., 教養学部, 助教授 (60015831)
NAGASHIMA Hiroyuki  Faculty of Liberal Arts, Shizuoka Univ., Prof., 教養部, 教授 (20015811)
KAWAI Yoshinobu  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences,Kyushu Univ.,Prof, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10038565)
大澤 幸治  名古屋大学, プラズマ研究所, 助手 (10115537)
佐久間 哲郎  北海道大学, 工学部, 教授 (70001196)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPlasma / Nonlinear Wave / Soliton / Unstable Wave / Dissipative Structure / Collapse / 厳密解 / プラズマ波動 / 逓減摂動法
Research Abstract
The project was organized for the purpose of constructing analytical theories of nonlinear wave phenomena involving soliton-like excitations in real plasmas, and of dynamical processes of non-ideal solitons which do not preserve their identities under the influence of perturbations. A kinetic theory of solitons has been initiated under the co-operation among experimental, numerical and theoretical physicists, and applied mathematicians. The main results are following: 1. Solitons emitted in the course of the development of a beam-plasma instability were found to stabilize the instability. Emission of solitons is also turned out to play a cricial role for a transition from an unstable to stable equilibrium in the system of the Sine-Gordon equation. 2. Both theoretical and experimental studies of soliton reflection in a plasma seath were made to show a good agreement and give a clear interpretation of the mechanism. 3. Soliton processes in plasmas with negative ions were studied to reveal the effect of higher-order nonlinearity. 4. Propagation characteristics of large amplitude solitons in an inhomogeneous plasma were numerically examined. Theoretical works were started on nonlinear processes such as soliton propagation in a medium of multi-layered structures and under a complicated configuration of magnetic fields which certainly cannot be treated by conventional perturbation theories. 5. Numerical simulations on nonlinear processes in plasmas were performed to quantitatively analyze relationship between a build-up of dissipative structure and energy relaxation, mechanisms of the collapse of a large amplitude high frequency wave, and of particle acceleration by large amplitude waves. 6. Mathematical theories of exact solution methods were consolidated: several outcomes are a discovery of soliton-like pulse solutions in a nonlinear dissipative system, constitution of solutions to the Toda molecule equation and derivation of new soliton equations.