Research and Development of a Database Work Bench with Dynamic Knowledge Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAMBAYASHI Yahiko  Faculty of Engineering,Kyushu University,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00026311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAISHO Keizo  Faculty of Engineering,Kyushu University,Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50170486)
YOSHIKAWA Masatoshi  Institute of Computer Science,Kyoto Sangyo University,Instructor, 計算機科学研究所, 講師 (30182736)
IMAI Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering,Kyushu University,Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80183010)
TANAKA Katsumi  Faculty of Engineering,Kobe University,Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00127375)
IWAMA Kazuo  Institute of Computer Science,Kyoto Sangyo University,Associate Professor, 計算機科学研究所, 助教授 (50131272)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDatabase Workbench / Academic Information / User Interface / History Management / Data Compression / オブジェク指向モデル / 利用者インタフエース
Research Abstract
As application of databases is expanding, researches that develop higher level database management systems by adding suitable function to corresponding fields, have become popular. In this research we develop a system for intelligent processing of academic information, by using a high functional microcomputer as a database workbench. The main results of this research are described as follows. 1 Investigate academic information processing facility according to the following research fields of the co-researchers. Databases (Kambayashi, Yoshikawa, Konishi, and Kojima), algorithms (Imai), logic circuits (Iwama), intelligent information processing (Tanaka, Takagi), and concurrency processing (Saisho). 2. From the above research, investigate necessary functions in the intelligent database workbench, and discuss the implementation methods. The results of the investigation and the discussion are described in 3 and 4. 3. Propose a high level design data model. This model can handle hierarchy and history of data, shared operation, etc. We designed a logic circuit design database which contains logic circuit diagrams, programs, etc. 4. Propose a model based on the object-oriented model and generalize hierarchical structures of objects. Clarify hierarchical structures of object sets and computational complexity of operations on the hierarchical structures. 5. Implement basic functions of the database workbench and experiment its functions by processing actual data. The database system of the workbench is dBASE III and the data are bibliography related to databases published in major journals and proceedings since 1980. Research meetings were held at Kyushu University twice a year, totally four times.