| Project/Area Number |
61302082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
家政学
| Research Institution | Tachikawa College of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Toyoko Tachikawa College of Tokyo, Professor, 家政学科, 教授 (50073549)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUO Masaru Nara Women's University, Associate professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (80091841)
NIWA Masako Nara Women's University, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (80031665)
NAKAJIMA Toshinari Ochanomizu University, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (00013152)
NASUNO Akihumi Matsuyama-Shinonome College, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (30141716)
ISHIKAWA Kinzo Ochanomizu University, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (30016191)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Comfort / Surface roughness / Contact area / Garment pressure / Evaporation rate / Thermal sensation / Marcerization / 透湿速度 / 布の表面特性 / 吸水性 / 衣服気候 / 着用実験 / 快適感覚 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Property of fabric surface; Fabric surface roughness was expressed quantitatively through measurement of intensity, periodicity and regularity of the surface roughness spectrum.(Niwa) Contact behavior of fabric to flat hard surface was investigated by the application of image processing system.(Shimizu) 2. Elongation of fabric and garment pressure; Validity of a method to estimate garment pressure using the measurements of elongation and curvature of fabric expanded on a dome was investigated.(Kawabata,Sakai,Ishikawa) 3. Heat, Water and moisture Transmission; A method to estimate the synthesis of water sorption and evaporation was designed. Some information was obtained about the relation between these properties and fabric construction. (ishikawa) A subject examinee wore sweaters of various fibers and drove a ergometer. Then comfort was estimated for each one of sweaters.(Mitsui,Sakai,Nakajima) Mechanical property of cellulose fiber was maintained when the marcerization was brought without decreases of molecular weight and the orientation of polymer segments.(Matsuo) A testing apparatus for moisture transmission was assembled and the rate of moisture transmission was measured for various fabrics(Nasuno)