Studies on the estimation of future climate and its effects on food, energy and water in Japan in the coming half century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Masatoshi  Institute of Geoscience, Univ. Tsukuba; Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (60015956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAWA Shuji  Institute of Geoscience, Univ. Tsukuba; Reseach associate, 地球科学系, 助手 (00183674)
YASUNARI Tetsuzo  Institute of Geoscience, Univ. Tsukuba; Assistant professor, 地球科学系, 講師 (80115956)
KOBAYASHI Mamoru  Institute of Geoscience, Univ. Tsukuba; Assistant professor, 地球科学系, 講師 (10153644)
NISHIZAWA Toshie  Institute of Geoscience, Univ. Tsukuba; Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (90062512)
KAWAMURA Takeshi  Institute of Geoscience, Univ. Tsukuba; Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (20111362)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsClimatic change / Japan / doubling CO_<> / water resource / food / Heat island / energy / 水資源 / (水需要) / (水不足) / 食糧 / (干害) / (干魃) / ヒートアイランド / エネルギー / (有効積算温度) / (気圧配置) / 予想 / 〔( )なしが最重要キーワード〕 / 水
Research Abstract
Scenario are (i) temperature increase due to the doubling of CO_2 is 2゜C, but larger in winter and smaller in summer and larger in N-Japan and smaller in S-Japan; (ii) there is no clear tendency in precipitation or are cases 20%, 40%, or 50% decrease of rainfall during the warmer half year. Results are as follows: a) Winter monsoon frequency will be more, its strength greater and the precipitation and snow accumulation will be more against the expectation. b) Local anticyclone in Central Japan will be less developed, northeasterly cold winds (Yamase) will show deficient endency as compared with other climatic features. Rice yields will be more in Tohoku and in Hokkaido generally, but it depends upon the rainfall condition and other technical procedure. c) Heatisland intensity will becom obscure, but the rise of absolute temperature brings the increased number of days with "tropical-night" and decrease of "winter-day". d) Evapotranspiration increases and water surplus decreases. Water demand increases 2-3 %.