Research in Construction of a Integrated Curriculum for Science and Technology Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61302087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionASHIYA University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Hidekiyo  Professor, Ashiya University, 教育学部, 教授 (10030529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Takenori  Professor, Hyogo Univ. of Teacher Education, 学校教育学部, 教授 (80029264)
ONDO Tomonori  Professor, Kobe University, 教育学部, 教授 (40033568)
SUZUKI Hisao  Professor, Yokohama National University, 教育学部, 教授 (90114165)
SAEKI Keiichi  Professor, Mukogawa Women's University, 文学部, 教授 (80030534)
OSHIO Takanori  Professor, Ashiya University, 教育学部, 教授 (20046676)
永岡 慶三  神戸大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (90127382)
池本 洋一  東京家政大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30014624)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSchool education / Integrated curricula / Science and technology education / Science education / Industrial arts education / 学習課程 / 理科教育 / 総合体系 / 理科 / 数学
Research Abstract
Rapid progress of science and technology in recent half century depends on the development of the interdisciplinary research of science and technology and their linking. The remarkable advance and diffusion of them not only innovate in industrial structure but are involving human daily lives in Wide-spread system of modern science and technology. Science study in schools is apt to be coceptive memory work of laws and theories, and gives little realization to learners. Technological education is used to be nothing but manufacturing handicraft or assembling. These educational programs lead learners to little instructive results. In the general education in schools, science and technology have to be integrated with each other, and fundamental scientific conception, laws and theories, should be translated into technological realization and also into practical phenomena in daily lives.
Science education is tried to link to technology one through following five courses of application ; 'subst … More ances to materials','conservation of energy to its effective application','concept of the information society to hard and soft ware practice', 'life and environment, biology to human life',and 'systematic view of things' concerning whole courses. Curricular items of science education in primary and secondary school courses of study are allocated to some integrated fields of them, and listed. All over the course, items of science curricula form merely conceptional idea of learners concerning with substance, energy, biology, and surrounding natural phenomena, but are short of providing them with practical realization of material, efficiency of work, and hydraulic phenomena, and so on.
Curricula of industrial arts and home making education in Japanese schools, being constructed by means of conventional phylosophy below the scientific level of present life, they can not share the responsibility for establishment of integrated curricula of science and technology education without reconstruction of themselves. Less