| Project/Area Number |
61302088
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Susumu Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Kyoto University, 国立大学(その他), 教授 (10025827)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANAKA Manabu Faculty of Education, Yamaguchi University, 教育学部, 講師 (30183982)
TSUDA Toshitaka Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Kyoto University, 超高層電波研究センター, 助教授 (30115886)
FUKAO Shoichiro Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Kyoto University, 超高層電波研究センター, 教授 (30026249)
MATSUNO Taro Geophysical Institute, University of Tokyo, 理学部地球物理学教室, 教授 (40037172)
HIROTA Isamu Geophysical Institute, Kyoto University, 理学部地球物理学教室, 教室 (70025485)
佐藤 亨 京都大学, 超高層電波研究センター, 助手 (60162450)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | middle atmosphere / upper atmosphere / midlatitude ionosphere / internal gravity waves / MST radar / MU radar / RASS / lidar / 赤道レーダー / MAP@MAC / 中層大気国際協同観測計画 / 重力波 |
| Research Abstract |
Based upon our scientific accomplishments the Middle Atmosphere Program (MAP;1982-85), a comprehensive study of the middle and upper atmosphere dynamics has been performed theoretically, observationally and from data analyses for the three fiscal year period of 1986-88. Five related subjects are investigated separately, and their synthesis is pursued through more than 20 scientific meetings which we either hosted ot co-sponsored. Some of them are: the Fourth (International) MST Radar Workshop held in November 29 - December 2,1988 in Kyoto; the First, Second, and Third Middle Atmosphere Symposia held in Tokyo; the STE Symposia of 1986, 87 and 88 held in either Kyoto to tTkyo; the Equatorial Radar Meetings held in Kyoto; and so forth. The principal scientific results obtained are as follows: [1] A universal vertical wavenumber spectrum of the horizontal wind variations is observationally confirmed from MU radar results so that one can conclude that the gravity waves generated in the lowe
… More
r atmosphere increase their amplitude and become saturated everywhere while propagating upwards, resulting in the momentum fiux deposit and turbulence excitation in the middle atmosphere. [2] The midlatitude ionosphere in the Asian sector is probed for the first time by the MU radar. The mean and seasonal variations of electron density, electron/ion temperature, and ion drift velocity are analyzed. Also a medium-scale gravity wave generated by a large substorm is detected by the MU radar. Midlatitude ionospheric field aligned irregularities (FAI) are detected and their dynamical features are analyzed. [3] Middle atmosphere temperature profiles are remotely sensed by lidar and RASS techniques. The lidar technique makes continuous measurements of the temperature in the 30-70 km height range feasible, while the RASS technique can measure it below 20 km. [4] Based upon the results as shown in the subjects 1-3 above, the gravity wave effects upon the middle atmosphere dynamics are quantitatively investigated, and the dynamical coupling effects caused by upward propagating gravity waves are estimated to construct a new atmospheric model of the middle and upper atmosphere. [5] System analyses of a new equatorial radar are made, and it is found that the construction of a large MST redar system is feasible with our current technical capabilities. Less