Studies on the role of nonaqueous slovents and chemical species transfer between two phases in analytical chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61303006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Novuo  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 教授 (10006025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yuroku  Fukui Institute of Twchnology, 工学部, 教授 (00033770)
田中 元治  名古屋大学, 理学部, 教授 (80022507)
SENDA Mitsugi  Faculty of Science, Nagoya University, 農学部, 教授 (90026419)
IZUTSU Kosuke  Faculty of Scince, Shinshu University, 理学部, 教授 (70025336)
IKEDA Shigero  Faculty of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 教授 (20028070)
守永 健一  埼玉大学, 理学部, 教授 (40008793)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsNonaqueous Solvent / Two Phase Transfer / Metal Comples / Solution State / Solute-Solvent Interaction / Liquid-Liquid Partition / Spectrometry / 電気化学的方法 / 液液界面 / 溶媒和 / 溶質ー溶媒相互作用 / ポーラログラフィー / 液ー液分配係数 / クロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
The research project is carried out to study the role of nonaqueous solvents and the transfer of chemical species between two phases by modern spectrometries and electrochemical methods. Solvation of the chemical specal species in various nonagueous solvents and its mass transfer at solid/liquid interface was investigated with photoelectron spectromentry and photoacoustic spectrometry. Effect of the electrolytes on liquid junction potential in diverse nonaqueous solvents and the ion transfer at liquid/liquid interface was also investigated. Halfwave potential for reversible ion transfer is related to the ionic natures. Mechanism of the electrogenerated chemiluminescence was investigated and was effectively applied to determine aromatic hydrocarbons in nonpolar aprotic solvents. Column-electrolytic stopped flow method, minicomputer aided ultrafase-scn microvoltam-metry and resonance Raman spectromety were introduced to investigate organic cation radicals in nonaqueous solvents. Relation between the redox potential of metal complexes and their spectroscopic parameters was discussed. Reaction mechanism of metal complexes was investigated by different methods and the effect of nonaqueous solvents on their formation constants was also discussed. Ionic solvation of various monovalent ions in nonaqueous solvents was studied by thermometric and conductance measurements. Partition coefficients of metal complexes were determined in various nonpolar-polar solvent systems. Effect of polar solvents on the partition coefficient was different in the complexies having different central metals due to a specific interaction of the respectve complexes with polar solvents. Parts of these studies were presented at academic meetings and have been published in authentic journals.