Study on Preconcentration Methods for the Determination of Trace Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61303007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Kikuo  Prof. Faculty of Science, Kanazawa University, 理学部, 教授 (50019460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Masakazu  Prof. Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 教授 (90027037)
NISHIKAWA Yasuharu  Prof. Faculty of Science and Technology, Kinki University, 理工学部, 教授 (10088312)
SUZUKI Nobuo  Prof. Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 教授 (10006025)
KURODA Rokuro  Prof. Faculty of Engineering, Chiba Umiversity, 工学部, 教授 (50009198)
AKAIWA Hideo  Prof. Faculty of Engineering, Gunma University, 工学部, 教授 (60008414)
室住 正世  室蘭工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50002811)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSynergistic extraction / on-line extraction / synthesized chelating resins / complexing agents loaded silica gel / molecular bilayer assemblies / sorption-flotation method / capillary isotachophoresis / 超微量元素予備濃縮法 / 協同効果溶媒抽出法 / キレート試薬担持金属捕集剤 / 浮選分離法;ランタノイド元素
Research Abstract
(1) Synergistic extraction system, dithizone-TOPO, was applied to preconcentration of Cu(II). Synergistic extraction of RE elements using TTA and 1,10-phenanthroline was found to improve not only separation factor but extraction efficiency. The online extraction system was developed for ICP analysis of trace metals. Extraction with chelating-agents mixture was used for simultaneous multi-elements extraction.
(2) Bio-Rad AG 1 resin was used for preconcentration of U and Mo from seawater. The series of chelating resins was developed and applied to enrich the rare metals. MBT/SG and thionalide/SG were used for concentration of Ag and Sb, resevtively. Poly(chlorotrifluoroethylene) was found te adsorb many metal complexes and applied to speciation and preconcentration of trace metals in natural waters. "EXPAPIERF-2" was used for enrichment of Th, Zr, Fe, Sc, Y,Ga and RE elements.
(3) Metal preconcentration by molecular bilayer assemblies was studied.
(4) Amberlite XAD-2 resin treated with In(III) was used for preconcentration of humic complexes and coprecipitation-flotation technique was developed to measure the molecular weight distribution and adsorption ability of humic acid.
(5) Metal concentration with non-aqueous isotachophoresis was studied for separation of heavy metal ions after extraction of the DDTC chelates into nitrobenzene.