Relationship between Structure and Characteristic Function in Mixed Valence and Ligand Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61303008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OOI Shun'ichiro  Faculty of Science, Osaka City University, 理学部, 教授 (00046913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Junnosuke  Faculty of Science, Nagoya University, 理学部, 教授 (80004266)
NAKAMURA Akira  Faculty of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 教授 (80029404)
SAITO Kazuo  International Christian University, 理学科, 教授 (70004231)
SAITO Taro  Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka University, 基礎工学部, 教授 (90011006)
KIDA Shigeo  Institute for Molecular Science, 教授 (10031759)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMixed valence complex / Mixed ligand complex / Polynuclear complex / Metal clusters / 配位化学 / 錯体化学 / クラスター錯体 / 混合原子価化学 / 混合原子価化合物 / 錯体触媒 / 光化学
Research Abstract
Following results have been obtained in our cooperative research group during 1986-1987. Dependence of valence state (trapped or delocalized) on temperature in the mixed-valence biferrocene Fe(II,III) system; synthesis and characterization of new Fe(III,IV) and Fe(II,III) binuclear mixed-valence complexes; synthesis of mixed valence heteropolyvanadate; isolation of isomers of a binuclear Pt(III) complex and an investigation of reactivity characteristic of each isomer; synthesis and characterization of [(Mo_6C1_6Se_2)C1_6]^<3-/4-> type clusters of which the 4- ions have been found to have much lower redox potential as compared with that of the parent [(Mo_6C1_8)C1_6]^<2->; importance of NH...S hydrogen bonding which controls ligand conformation to give influence on the redox potential of [4Fe-4S] and [2Fe-2S] Ferredoxin model compounds involving cysteine-containing oligo-peptide ligand; synthesis, isolation of isomers and structural characterization of [M_6C1_<14>(PR_3)_4]^<0/1+>(M=Ta, … More Nb),[M_6C1_<12>(PR_3)_2] (M=Mo, W), and[M_6C1_<12-n>R'_n(PR_3)_2](M=Mo, W; R'=alkyl group); development of synthetic method for the cubane type Mo_3MS_4 clusters (M=Fe, Co, Ni, Cu, Hg) as well as that of (W_3S_nO_<4-n>)^<4+> clusters; single crystal growth of metal oxide superconductors; characterization and reactivity of [M_<3-n>M'_n( _3-O)_2(CH_3COO)_6(H_2O)_3]^<2+> (M=Mo, M'=W) and [M_<3-n>M'_n( _3-O)(CH_3COO)_6(H_2O)_3]^+ (M=Rh, M'=Ru); determination of structure and thermodynamic parameters for mixed ligand species in solution; prediction of transition energy of the lst absorption band for d^6 mixed ligand complexes; synthesis and characterization of Ni(II) chelate of a novel ligand designed for intramolecular redox-coupling between monodentate catecholate and metal ions in N_4 macrocycle; new Pd(II) complexes obtained from a reaction of [Pd(hfac)(PPh_3)_2]^+ with CO in ROH; photodynamics in mixed ligand Ru(II) complexes; catalytic functions of some coordination polymers of Cu(II). Less