New synthetic processes and characterization of inorganic materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61303009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANAMARU Fumikazu  Osaka Univ. Inst. Scientific and Industrial Research, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (40029848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Masahiko  Tohoku Univ. Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (80029701)
WAKATSUKI Masao  Tsukuba Univ. Inst.Materials Science, 物質工学系, 教授 (50114153)
BANDO Yoshichica  Kyoto Univ. Inst. Chemistry, 化学研究所, 教授 (70027027)
KUME Shoichi  Oska Univ. College of Education, 教養部, 教授 (00029604)
KATO Akio  Kyushu Univ. Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (50037727)
平井 敏雄  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50005865)
宮本 欽生  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (60107084)
小泉 光恵  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (80029826)
河合 七雄  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60127214)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCVD / PVD / Plasma Process / Sol-gel method / Rapid quenching of melts / Self-propagating combusion method / 超高圧合成法 / ゾルーゲル法 / rf-スパッタ蒸着 / 噴霧熱分解法 / ゾル-ゲル法 / 水熱合成 / 融液超急冷 / 超高圧合成 / インターカレーション / セラミックスの新合成法 / ダイヤモンド
Research Abstract
This research group consists of three subgroups which concern with vappr to slid reaction process, liquid to solid reaction process and solid to solid reaction process, respectively. Each members has belonged to one of them and attempted to develop new process for fabrication of advanced ceramics with the continued cooperation of other members. Two symposia paticipated with whole members were held to discuss the results obtained in three subgroups with each other and to reveal various factors to controle the reaction process in the level of atom and molecule. Remarkable points are summerized as follows.
(1) Vapor-Solid reaction process; Thin films of non-oxide materials (BN, Diamond et al.) and solid electrolytes were fabricated by applying plasma processes. The reaction conditions to controle the microstructure and properties of the films were established. Laser CVD method was also developed to fabricate single crystal films of non-oxides.
(2) Liquid -Solid reaction process; Discussions on Sol-Gel methods were focused on the processing forming ceramic fibers (Al_2O_3, Zro_2). The details of the data about hvdrolvsis of metal alboxides were presented. Much attention was denoted to the rapid quenching of melts which was applied to preparation of amorphous oxides with high ionic condoctivity.
(3) Solid-Solid reaction process; Self-Propagating Combution method combined with HIPing method was spotlighted. The characteristics and usefulness of the processing were discussed. Intercalation process has also become of interest in recent yeras and variuos new functional materials were prepared by applying the method.