| Project/Area Number |
61303010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
工業物理化学
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
USUI Shinnosuke Research Institute of Mineral Dressing and Metallurgy, Tohoku University, 選鉱製練研究所, 教授 (90006023)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUSAWA Kunio Department of Chemistry, The University of Tsukuba, 化学系, 助教授 (90015561)
KONDO Tamotsu Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Science University of Tokyo, 薬学部, 教授 (70084415)
SUZAWA Toshiro Department of Applied Chemistry, Hiroshima University, 工学部, 教授 (20034291)
MORIMOTO Tetsuo Department of Chemistry, Okayama University of Science, 理学部, 教授 (60032786)
KITAHARA Ayao Department of Industrial Chemistry, Science University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (10084360)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Colloid / Coagulation / Dispersion / Electrical double layer / Oxides / Polystyrene latex / Critical coagulation concentration / Hamaker定数 / 臨海凝集濃度 / colloid / Dispersion / Coagulation / Electrical / double layer / Metal oxide / Polystyrene latex |
| Research Abstract |
The stability of colloid particles has been one of the most important subjects in colloid and surface science. The interest in stability properties colloidal system has been increasing rapidly due to their utility in modern high-technology including medical application. This cooperative study consists of 18 members who are conducting their own research in a variety of field but are connected with a common subject, i.e., colloid stability. The study consists of two projects; 1) cooperative measurements of critical coagulation concentration, CCC, of polystyrene latex particles which were distributed to each member from one original lot and 2) individual research of their own subjects. Results of the coolerative research are summarized as follows. Mean values of CCC's of negatively charged latex perticles were found to be 230 mM (standard deviation, =52 mM) for K^1, 18.9 mM( = 5.6 mM) for Mg^<2+>, and 0.47 mM( =0.048 mM) for La^<3+>, respectively, in which nitrate salts were used. The ratio
… More
of these CCC's is 100:8.2:0.20, in fairly good agreement with the ratio predicated by the DLVO theory, i.e., 100:1.6:0.15, except for divalent Mg^<2+> which shows a little larger value. The Hamaker constant of latex particles in aqueous media was evaluated using the CCC and zeta potentials at CCC by applying the DLVO theory. The mean value of the Hamaker constant of latex perticles in aqueous media was obtained as 1.52x10^<-20> J. This value lies between literature values of the Hamaker constants (0.1-11x10^<-20> J) obtained by the colloid stability experiments, but it is four times larger in magnitude than that on the basis of the Lifshitz theory, 0.35x10^<-20> J. The second experiment on CCC determination was carried using different latex particles. The mean values of seven determinations of CCC were found to be 205 mM( =11 mM) for K<@D1+@>D1, 18.8 mM( =0.80 mM) for Mg<@D12+@>D, and 0.51 mM( =0.034 mM) for La<@D13+@>D1, the ratio of CCC being 100:9.1:0.25, respectively. The mean value of the Hamaker constant was obtained as 1.07x10<@D1-20@>D1.J. The second results with much less scattering justfy the first ones. Results of the individual research are referred to the list of publication attached. Less