DEVELOPMENT OF THE SEPARATION AND CONCENTRATION TECHNIQUE BY LIQUID MEMBRANE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61303014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF OSAKA PREFECTURE
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA TAKESHI  UNIV. OF OSAKA PREF., COLLEGE OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00081357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIO FUMIYUKI  KYUSHU UNIV., COLLEGE OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70037729)
TERAMOTO MASAAKI  KYOTO INSTI. OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENG. AND DESIGN, PROFESSOR, 工芸学部, 教授 (60026086)
TAKEUCHI HIROSHI  NAGOYA UNIV., COLLEGE OF ENG., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40043286)
KAWASAKI JUNJIRO  TOKYO INSTI. OF TECHNOLOGY, COLLEGE OF ENG., ASSOCIATE PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (40016556)
EGUCHI WATARU  KYOTO UNIV., COLLEGE OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10027120)
平田 彰  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00063610)
古崎 新太郎  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (40011209)
藤縄 勝彦  東北大学, 非水溶液化学研究所, 教授 (40008404)
原田 誠  京都大学, 原子エネルギー研究所, 教授 (90027128)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLiquid Surfactant Membrane / W / O / W Emulsion / O Emulsion / Supported Liquid Membrane / Permeation and Concentration / Countercurrent Column / Demulsification / 液膜 / O液膜 / 液膜分離操作 / 液膜装置 / 液膜性能劣化 / 透過機構
Research Abstract
In development of the separation and concentration by liquid surfactant membrane (LSM), 1. new surfactants with two long chain alkyl radicals, which showed excellent emulsion behavior in liquid membrane processes, were synthesized. 2. Separation of Cr in acidic solution using continuous stirred tank is influenced by both retention time and its distribution, and is better for co-current flow. 3. A model simulation on permeation process in contercurrent stirred column suggests that pH should be controlled for the system accompanied with proton transfer, and estimation of the concentration profile through the column and process design are possible. 4. Rate equation for electrical demulsification was presented, and continuous demulsification apparatus with perforated electrode was operated satisfactorily.
In development of the separation and concentration by supported liquid membrane (SLM), 1. a straight-chain hydrocarbon was preferred as a solvent and a method for continuous regeneration of SLMs was proposed. 2. A flowing liquid membrane was presented as a new type, and a spiral- and plate-and frame-type modules were developed which could obtain good results. 3. It was demonstrated that the separation techniques by SLM and LSM could be applied to the hydrometallurgical process of Ga.In.
In application of the liquid membrane separation technique, 1. the technique was found to be applicable to the separation of rare earth metals, especially lanthanum, and a fundamental information was obtained to design the separation process. 2. As an application of the liquid membrane technique to the bio-process,it was satisfactorily applied to the continuous synthesis of Z-APM. 3. The enhancement of hydrocarbon permeation through (O/W/O) liquid membranes was represented, and a new mechanical demulsification technique was developed which was utilized phase inversion.