| Project/Area Number |
61303015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
製造化学・食品
| Research Institution | Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUMO Shingo Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30023394)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASSA Takeshi Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80023456)
KAWAI Genshiro Senior scientist, 主任研究員 (30072309)
SAKURAI Akira Senior scientist, 主任研究員 (10087562)
SUZUKI Akinori Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90011907)
TSUDA Mitsuya Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10026578)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Reproduction-regulating substance in fungi / Sporogenic substance in fungi / Sex pheromone of bacteria / Fruiting body-inducing substances / Phcnidium formation-inhibitory substances / 分生子殻形成阻害物質 / メラニン合成 / 形態形成 / 分生子殻形成制御物質 |
| Research Abstract |
The following results were obtained in the present researchs. 1. Asexual sporogenic substances were isolated from Aspergillus oryzae and Penicillium funiculosum. The isolated compounds induced phialospore formation in respective mycelial hyphae at concentrations of 1-5 g/disc. The compound from p. funiculosum is the first sporogenic substance acting in a light-stimulated sporogenesis of fungi. 2. Two kinds of the pheromones, cPD1 and cAD1, which were responsible for a transport of respective plasmids pPD1 or pAD1 from the donor to the recipient strains of Streptococcus faecalis were isolated from the recipient strains, and their structures elucidated to be the peptidic compounds composed of similar eight amino acids to each other. 3. Three pheromones ^<sk1>, ^<sk2> and ^<sk3>, and one pheromone ^<se> were isolated from Saccharomyces Kluyveri and S. exiguus, respectively, as the sexual aggregation-inducing substances in S. cerevisiae. The structures of these pheromones were determined as the peptidic compounds composed of thirteen amino acids, whose sequences are similar to each other. 4. Several cerebrosides that stimulate fruiting body formation were isolated from the mycelia of Schizophyllum commune. The essential structure required for activity was shown to be the N-acylsphingoide moiety having the Z-configuration at C_8-double bond and C_9-methyl group. 5. 6-Methylpurine was found to be an inhibitor of pycnidium formation in Macrophora Kuwatsukai. An inhibitor was also isolated from the fruits of a plant, Heracleum lanatum; it was active only under light irradiation of the fungus, and the structure was chemically identified as bergapten. 6. The brm mutant of Cochliobolus miyabeanus was found to lack the enzyme converting 1,3,8-trihydroxynaphthalene to vermelone in the biosynthesis of melanin in phytopathogenic fungi.