| Project/Area Number |
61303016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMOTO Tomotaka University of Kyoto, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40011837)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAMEJIMA Masahiro University of Tokyo,Assistant professor, 農学部, 助手 (30162530)
TERASAWA Minoru University of Hokkaido, Associate professor, 助教授 (50003124)
FUKUDA Tadanori University of Nagoya, Assistant professor, 農学部, 助手 (10023441)
KURODA Hiroyuki University of Kyoto, Assistant professor, 木材研究所, 助手 (00115841)
SUMIYA Kazuo University of Kyoto, Professor, 木材研究所, 教授 (30027156)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | suspention cultured cells / acallus / secondary metabolites / phenols / hydrolysable tannin / Eucalyptus / Popula / birch / PAL / ポプラ / エンジュ / ハリエンジュ / シラカンバ / 浸透圧 / PAL / 没食子産生成酵素 / PFP耐性株 / 木本植物の培養細胞 / 2次代謝物の生産制御 / タンニン |
| Research Abstract |
A selection of cell lines to produce increased phenols. A few Eucalyptus suspension cell lines,tolerable to PFP, were isolated. The cell lines were used for the following experiments of Eucalyptus. Selection system of callus strain by the aid of an image analyser was developed on Sophia. B Production and requlation of secondary phenolic metabolites. Tannina; Increased concentration of sucrose in medium gave decreased amounts of cultured cells in suspension and increased conternts of produced phenols(Eucalyptus) Melibiose instead of sucrose also gave the same results and therefore increased permeation pressure was supposed to make the above metioned results. PAL (phenylalanine-ammonia-lyase) activities were investigated. Increased amounts of inoculum gave the increased activity of PAL, which was infered to be caused by some substances secreted from cultured cells. High activities of PAL were found in the medium lacking in Phytohormones (2,4-D or kinetin). Addition of aphidicolin having some relation to DNA synthesis, gave a certain effect in PAL activities. Condensed tannin production was initiated at later growing period of cultured cells and never made low by addition of sucrose in medium. : Lignin; Growing curve of cultured cell of Pseudoacacia had three peaks (15th, 20th and 40th day). Production of lignin showed a similar curve having three peaks appearing in three days later. PAL activities gave similar inclination with growing curve of cultured cells. : Phenols having low molecular weight; Sohpora callus gave increased phenol content by addition of proper inorganic salts and by increased NAA content of the medium. Presence of phenol glycosides was suggested in the callus of Betula and Populus.