Project/Area Number |
61303017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Masaji Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Tokyo, 薬学部, 教授 (00111550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEMATSU Ken Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyushu University, 薬学部, 教授 (70023041)
KITAGAWA Isao Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Osaka University, 薬学部, 教授 (20028830)
KANEKO Chikara Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Tohoku University, 薬学部, 教授 (40013833)
YAJIMA Haruaki Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto University, 薬学部, 教授 (00025678)
KOGA Kenji Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Tokyo, 薬学部, 教授 (10012600)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Life function / Advanced organic chemistry / Nucleoside / Vitamine D / Asymmetric synthesis / Peptide ynthesis / 酵素 / 精密有機合成 / 不斉反応 / β-ラクタム抗生物質 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Bioactive compounds with novel structures- Several bioactive natural products have been isolated from marine sponges and octocoral. Cyclonucleosides, (-)-bulgecinine, fumitremergin B, isocarbacyclin and their analogues have synthesized, aiming at new substances with improved bioactivities. A fluoro derivatives of arachidonic acid have been synthesized and its biotransformation was studied. Syntheses of useful ligands for photoaffinity laveling and affinity chromatography of receptors have been examined. Also studied was the chemical modification of DNA which causes mutation. (2) Development of new synthetic methodologies for bioactive molecules - New methods for the deprotection for peptide synthesis and macrolide synthesis have been developed. A new dienophil was invented for C-nucleoside synthesis. Synthesis of vitamine D and related compounds have been studied. Chiral bases, metal complex catalysts, useful methods for asymmetric deprotonation and asymmetric aldol reaction have been applied for natural product synthesis. Polycyclic aromatic compounds and crowned p-benzoquinones have been synthesized and their functions have been investigated. Chiral synthons have been created by enzymatic hydrolysis of symmetric diesters based on the symmetrization-asymmetrization concept.