| Project/Area Number |
61303020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOZAWA Takashi Professor, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Saitama University, 理学部, 教授 (30008809)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUROISHI Yoshinobu Assistant, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Saitama University, 理学部, 助手 (60008860)
YOSHIMURA Tadayoshi Lecturer, Faculty of Engineering, Toyohashi University for Engineering and Scien, 工学部, 講師 (60042991)
KIHARA Hiroshi Associate Professor, Faculty of School Education, Hyogo University of Education, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (90153171)
KIMURA Suteo Associate Professor, Institute for Electro-Informational Research, Tsukuba Unive, 電子情報工学系, 助教授 (90000059)
TOKITA Sumio Associate Professor, Department of Applied Chemistry, Faculty of Engineering, Sa, 工学部, 助教授 (20008866)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Software Development / CAI / CAL / Evaluation of Software / パソコンソフトの流通 / パソコンソフトの評価 / CALコースウェアーデザイン |
| Research Abstract |
This project aims to make the proposal to develop better software used for Chemical Education. In the first year, we have collected the information on the software circulated all over Japan, included the opinions of school teachers on the uses of microcomputer. It was found that there are many software provided by commercial companies, however, they are not suitable for school uses. Whereas the develpment of software by these school teachers facing difficulties because they are very busy for daily warks, and also they lack the knowledge on the software developments. It was also found that school teachers earnestly hope to have better software to be used in their classes. The project team has decided through these questionarree that software used for High School Chemistry should be developed by ourselves, and to test them at several schools. In the second year, the whole course of the High School Chemistry developed in the last of first year were used to examine the contents of the course, illustrations of each display, etc. by several High Schools. In order to evaluate these software, the "Evaluation Sheet" was proposed. The Sheet has the format included the questions such as feasibilities of contents, learnning process, explanations of chemical phenomena, etc. This also asks the mechanical problems such as bugs, running speed, etc. Through these activities, we were able to establish the "know-how" for the development of software, and the "Evaluation Sheet", which will be used not only Chemistry Course but also for any Courses in general.