| Project/Area Number |
61304002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
生態学
| Research Institution | Faculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Makoto Faculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., 理学部, 教授 (40087127)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUZAWA Takehiro Faculty of Science, Shizuoka Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (40111801)
SHIMIZU Yoshikazu Faculty of Literature, Komazawa Univ., 文学部, 講師 (50178993)
SUDO Shinpei Kanazawa Medical Univ., 講師 (90148164)
FUNAKOSHI Masaki Faculty of Science, Shinshu Univ., 理学部, 講師 (10115371)
MUTOH Nobuko Faculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., 理学部, 助手 (10112476)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Islan ecosystem / Introduced species / Succession / Biscofia javanica / Leucaena leucocephala / ギンネム / 小笠原諸島 / 島しよ生態系 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Leucaena leucocephala, which was once considered to be an aggressive invader in Bonin, no longer displays such a vigorous nature. 2. L. leucocephal cannot invade into healthy native vegetation and the pure stands of this species bibin collapse of dieback. 3. The native tree species can invade into L. leucocephala stands if seed dispersing mother trees are present at near sites. 4. Some L. leucocephala stands, where saplings of this and native trees are absent due to the grazing of wild sheeps, may retrogressively change into herblands after the stand dieback. 5. Pinus luchuensis dominated stands can change into native vegetation after the death of old pine trees. 6. Biscofia javanica is reveiled to be the most vigorously invading tree species into the hative vegetation. 7. The most representative native vegetation of Bonin is now seriously invaded by B. javanica and many rare endemic species will be extinguished in near future.