| Project/Area Number |
61304003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
植物生理学
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Ikuo Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 教授 (90025239)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGISAWA Kaichiro Institute of Biological Sciences, University of Tsukuba, 生物科学系, 教授 (60015899)
MAEDA Yasuo Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 助教授 (50025417)
TASAKA Masao Division of Developmental Biology, National Institute for Basic Biology, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (90179680)
TANAKA Yoshimasa Institute of Biological Sciences, University of Tsukuba, 生物科学系, 助教授 (80091908)
IWABUCHI Masaki Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 教授 (30000839)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Cell differentiation / Development / Molecular biology / 細胞性粘菌 / 細胞生粘菌 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Aggregation of homogenous slime mold cells leads to differentiation of two types of cells (prespore and prestalk) which become spares and stalk cells respectively of the fruiting body. To isolate genes which are specifically expressed during differentiation of the presumptive cells, clones of DNA complementary to mRNAs enriched in prespore and prestalk cells were isolated, from which several genomic DNA clones were obtained. Some of these genes were selctively transcribed in either type of cells, while the others were expressed from the earlier stages and transcribed in both cell types. The fact that the latter mRNAs become enriched in one cell type was resulted from their destabilization in the other cell type. When slime mold cells were transformed by DNA fragments containing the 5' upstream regions of two prespore specific genes, they were specifically expressed at certain developmental stages and in a perticular cell type. The sequences of DNA responsible for requlation of trans
… More
cription of the genes are being identified and nuclear proteins binding to such sequences being isolated. The entire sequence of a plasmid contained in Dictyostelium sp. was disclosed. when D. discoideum cells were transformed by the plasmid, its expression began at the aggregation stage and was induced by exogenous cAMP. 2. The conditions under which cells as isolated differentiate without forming a tissue were found, where differentiation of cells into spores and stalk cell was controlled by extracellular pH. We succeded in determining cytosolic Ca^<++> concentration and found that upon addition of cAMP it increased 4 times in aggregating cells. This suggests the involvement of Ca^<++> in signal transduction of chemotactic response of the cells. A part of the sugar chains of the cell adhesion molecule GP80 was likely to be responsible for cell adhesion. During the process of sexual reproduction (macrocyst formation), cells synthesize different kind of proteins from those made during asexual reproduction (fruiting body formation) and two glycoproteins, GP138 and 70, present on the surface both mating type cells were identified as the candidates of molecules involved in the sexual cell fusion. Less