| Project/Area Number |
61304004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
植物生理学
| Research Institution | Okazaki National Research Institutes National Institute for Basic Biology |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Norio Okazaki Natl. Res. Inst., Natl. Inst. Basic Biol., Prof., 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (90011569)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHYAMA Kanji Kyoto Univ., Fac. Agr., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (40135546)
IZUI Katsura Kyoto Univ., Fac. Sci., Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (20025414)
KOBAYASHI Hirokazu Nagoya Univ., Radioisotope Center, Research Associate, アイントープ統合センター, 助手 (80170348)
TAKABE Teruhiro Meijo Univ., Fac. Sci. & Tech., Associate Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (80097766)
WATANABE Akira Nagoya Univ., Fac. Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70023471)
小保方 潤一 北海道大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 助手 (50185667)
佐々木 幸子 京都大学, 農学部, 助手 (00026519)
高宮 建一郎 九州大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80037259)
和田 敬四郎 大阪大学, 理学部, 助教授 (70028174)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Photosynthetic gene / photosystem I complex / photosystem II complex / cytochrome b / c complex / Rubisco / 光化学系I複合体 / PEPカルボギシラーゼ / チトクロームbーc複合体 / RuBisCO / 光化学系【II】複合体 / チトクロームb-C複合体 / 葉緑体ゲノムDNA |
| Research Abstract |
A low-molecular-mass subunit of photosystem II complex was purified and its partial amino acid seguence was determined. It was found that its gene is encoded by the choloroplast genome, and the gene was termed as psnK. Precursors of the extrinsic photosystem II proteins, 33-kDa and 23-kDa proteins were synthesized from their cDNAs by in vitro transcription and translation system, and their first precessing sited were determined with the stromal processing enzyme activity. The gene for the extrinsic 33-kDa protein of a cyanobacterium was expressed in E. coli, and the processing site of this protein after the expression in E. coli was determined. 2. Action spectra for the light-induced transcription of the Rubisco small subunit and large subunit genes (rbcS and rbcL) were measured. the result suggests that the transcription of rbcS is induced by phytochrome Pfr and that the transcription of rbcL is induced also by phytochrome Pfr, but in addition, by a blue light-absorbing pigment. It was disclosed that methylation of plastid DNA regulates the transcription of rbcL in the non-photosynthetic cells of higher plants. A new Rubisco gene was cloned from a photosynthetic bacterium Chromatium vinosum, and it was found that this gene, but not the previously cloned gene, is expressed in the bacterium. 3. The cDNA and genomic DNA for maize PEP carboxylase were cloned and their nucleotide sequences were determined. The cDNA for aspartate aminoacyltransferase from Panicum maximam was cloned and its nucleotide sequence was determined. 4. The cDNA for a 15.5 kDa subunit of tobacco photosystem I complex was cloned and its nucleotide sequence was determined.