Studies on Protomonimia and its evolutionary sighnificance on the origin of Angiosperms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61304005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Makoto  Faculty of Science, Chiba University: Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40009428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Harufumi  Department of Physical Education. International Budo University : Assistant, 体育学部, 助手 (30164560)
UEDA Kunihiko  Department of Bio-Sciences, Osaka Prefectural University : Assistant, 総合科学部, 助手 (60184925)
KADONO Yasuo  Department of General Education, Assistant Kobe University, 教養部, 助手 (90127358)
YAMASHITA Takashi  Faculty of Science, Ochanomizu Women's University: Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50011606)
TAMURA Micho  Faculty of Science, Kobek University: Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00029646)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAmentiferae / Cretaceous / Fructifications / Monimiaceae / Petrified plants / Polycarpicae / モニミア科
Research Abstract
1. Nishida, N. found out several fructifications from the Upper Cretaceous of Hokkaido. As for coniferous cones, he recognized 3 new genera, Parataiwania, Paraglyptostrobus and Yezosequoia, of the Taxodiaceae, cedroid and pinoid cones of the Pinaceae, and two genera of the Cupressaceae. As for fruit of the dicotyledonae, he examined a mysterious fruit bearing a suture in the yentral side and only one seed. Theis seed is the largest one found from the Cretaceous so far.
2. Tamura considered about floral anatomy, especially carpels, of the Polycarpicae to which Protomonimia seems to belong.
3. Yamashita examined embryogenese, especially development of the root, of the Gramineae and Commerinales and gave a lecture in the simposium of the Botanical Congress held at July, 1987 in Berlin.
4. Kadono studied co-evolution between flower and insect and considered pollination-ecology of the fossil plants. He also speculated pollination pattern of Protomonimia through the studies mentioned above.
5. Ueda considered geography of the Polycarpicae. He thought the Monimiaceae with which Protomonimia seems to have affinities would be one of the elements of Gondwana land andd discussed on the significance of existance of Protomonimia in the Northern hemisphere.
6. Nishida, M. reconstructed gross morphology and floral vasculature of Protomonimia (Nishida, H. and M. Nishida, 1988,in press).