| Project/Area Number |
61304007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
動物発生・生理学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Keiichi Zoological Institute, Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (40011481)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMIYA Ritsu Dept. of Molecular Biology, Faculty of Science, Nagoya University, 理学部, 助手 (10124314)
MORISAWA Masaaki Misaki Marine Biological Station, Fac. of Sci., University of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (40013594)
MIKI-NOUMURA Taiko Department of Biology, Ochanomizu University, 理学部, 教授 (30022578)
WATANABE Yoshio Institute of Biological Sciences, University of Tsukuba, 生物科学系, 教授 (00015918)
MOHRI Hideo Dept. of Biol., College of Arts and Sci., University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 教授 (70012268)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Flagella / Cilia / Microtubule / Cell motility / Sperm / Calcium / ダイニン |
| Research Abstract |
1. A detailed study of the force-velocity (F-V) relation of microtubule sliding in demembranated and reactivated sea urchin sperm flagella has shown that the shape of the F-V curve is significantly different from that of the skeletal muscle. 2. Functions of axonemal structures: (1) Inner arm components prepared from sea-urchin sperm flagella can be rebound to arm-depleted axonemes and restored the sliding ability of the doublet microtubules. The 21S outer-arm dynein shows conformational changes during ATP hydrolysis. (2) Studies on the several types of dynein arm-deficient flagellar mutants isolated form chlamydomonas have revealed a functional difference between the inner and outer dynein arms. The flagellar movement of chlamydomonas, after extrusion of the central-pair or KCl-stabilization of outer dynein arms has been investigated. (3) The isotype contents of the axonemal tubulins are significantly different from those of the cytoplasmic tubulins. 3. Regulation of flagellar and ciliar
… More
y movements: (1) The final trigger for the initiation of sperm motility in salmonidae was camp-dependent phosphorylation of an axonemal protein. (2) in tetrahymena cilia, -tubulin is phosphorylated by a Ca^<2+>/calmodulindependent protein kinase. The gene for the tetrahymena Ca^<2+>-binding protein 25kDa (TCBP-25) the been cloned and sequenced. (3) The initial response to electrical stimulation in Ni-inhibited, non-beating cilia of paramecium has been analyzed. The ciliary orientation of triton-glycerol-extracted paramecium was controlled by Ca^<2+> and cAMP concentrations. The orientational changes in the ciliary beating of paramecium is coupled to phosphorylation of ciliary proteins. (4) Ca^<2+>-dependent ciliary responses in the gill of the abalone are similar to those of bivalves. (5) The transient and steady state oscillations in the angular direction of single ciliumof the sea-urchin embryo during primitive and reversal responses has been analyzed. (6) Responses of reactivated sea urchin sperm flagella to local iontophoretic application of Ca^<2+> specifically inhibits the formation of reverse bends. Less