| Project/Area Number |
61304008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
動物発生・生理学
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YONEDA Mitsuki Department of Zoology, Kyoto University, 理学部, 教授 (50017183)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMAGUCHI Yukihisa Biological Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 理学部, 助教授 (70016161)
MABUCHI Issei Department of Biology, College of Arts and Sciences University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助教授 (40012520)
HIRAMOTO Yukio University of the Air, 教授 (50011440)
SAWAI Tsuyoshi Biological Laboratory, Faculty of General Education Yamagata University, 教養部, 教授 (10007239)
KATAGIRI Chiaki Department of Zoology, Hokkaido University, 理学部, 教授 (90000827)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Maturation / Maturation-promoting factor / Activation / Cleavage / Spindle / Chromosome movement / Actin / 減数分裂 / 卵成熟促進因子 / 人工受精 / カルシウム / 分裂装置 / 細胞分裂 / 核分裂 / 発生開始 / 細胞周期 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Maturation of oocytes and initiation of development (1) Ca activates unfertilized mouse eggs to completion of meiosis. (2) Maturation promoting factor (MPF) may not be a protein activated by phosphorylation. A mRNA, inducing maturation of starfish oocytes, was isolated, which shares homologous sequence with cyclin. (3) Germinal vesicle free frog oocytes still produce MPF, concomitantly with SCW and high cortical stiffness. (4) Ca-wave as seen in activated frog eggs was still detected in normally fertilized eggs. (5) Centrosomal movement toward the formation of mitotic spindle was confirmed in activated starfish oocytes. (6) Role of female nuclei triggering the cell cycle was suggested. 2. Chromosomal movement and mitotic spindles (1) Indispensable role of STP in chromosome movement was congirmed in vivo by microinjection experiments. (2) The motive force of chromosomal movement is localized to a region of the spindle close to the chromosomes. The spindle is hardly deformable. (3) Based on observations of half spindies the centrosomes are nor important for the chromosome movement. 3. Cytokinesis (1) Amino acid sequences of Tetrahymena actin are 75 % homologous with those in known actins. The actin differs from known actins in its biochemical nature, though with biological function similar to them. (2) Cortex of amphibian eggs acquires the ability to from the contractile ring when the phragmoplast reaches that cortex. (3) Several kinds of actin-regulating proteins at the contractile ring were characterized. Contractile rings rataining the contractility in vitro could be isolated from frog eggs. (4) Fluctuation of Ca-ions accompanying cell cycle was observed in several embryonic cells.