Biostratigraphical and Paleontological studies on Cenozoicmarine mammals of Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61304010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yoshikazu  Yokohama National University, Fac. of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (90000124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Tsunemasa  Yamagata Univ., Fac. of Sciences, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (90111335)
OZAWA Yukishige.  Nihon Dental Univ.,Matsudo Brance, Dept. of Anatomy, Ass.Prof., 松戸歯学部・解剖, 助教授 (80014132)
KAMEI Tadao  Kyoto Univ.,Fac. of Sciences, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (60025228)
OTSUKA Hiroyuki  Kagoshima Univ.,Fac. of Sciences, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (50041223)
UYENO Teruya  National Science Museum, Sec. of Vertebrate Paleontology,Head., 古生物第3研, 室長 (50060801)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCenozoic marine mammals / Desmostylia / Pinnipedia / Cetacea / Biostratigraphy of marine mammals / systematics of marine mammals / 海生哺乳類の分類 / 古生物 / 海生哺乳類化石 / 生層序 / 微細構造 / 鰭脚類 / 海牛類 / 鯨類 / デスモスチルス類
Research Abstract
The remains of marine mammals like Cetacea, Pinnipedia, Sirenia and Desmostylia have been known in Japan. Although these data are not good enough to discuss the evolution of the groups, the occurences in Japan are relatively numerous. The most remains have come from Miocene and Pliocene. We need more specimens to establish the biostratigraphy of these epochs, but we find it is significant that the specimens recorded so far will provide with the foundation for future study of the groups.
The fauna of the taxa change across the boundary between Upper Oligocene, Miocene and Pliocene: Primitive forms are found in Oligocene; Mysteceti and Odontoceti are in Miocene and Pliocene; some advanced forms are begun to appear in Pliocene. The relatively rich occurences of the groups have been reported in Japan Compared with other countries.
Many of the fossil maline mammals are to be described in the future. Desmostylia and Sirenia are promising groups in the studies on systematics and Paleoecology. Cetacea is expected to be studied further.