Research on Stratigraphic Subdivision of the Japanese Quaternary and its International Correlation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61304012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ITIHARA Minoru  Faculty of Science, Osaka City University, 理学部, 教授 (20046775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOIGAWA Junji  Faculty of Science, Nagoya University, 理学部, 教授 (90022566)
KUMAI Hisao  Faculty of Science, Shinshu University, 理学部, 助教授 (40020680)
SUZUKI Masao  Faculty of General Education. St. Paul's University, 一般教育部, 教授 (10062655)
SUZUKI Keiji  Faculty of Education, Fukushima University, 教育学部, 教授 (80007301)
KAMEI Tadao  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 教授 (60025228)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsJapan / Quaternary stratigraphy / Stratigraphic subdivision / International Correlation / Asia and Pacific Area / International colloguium / Fossil zone / フィッショントラック年代
Research Abstract
The results of studies carried out under this research project are as follows, 1) The standard stratigraphic sequences were established in 8 districts of the Japanese Islands, i.e. Hokkaido (Tokachi and Ishikari areas), Tohoku, Kanto, Chubu (Niigata, Shinshu and Kakegawa areas), Kinki, Chugoku, Shikoku and Kyushu-Ryukyu districts. 2) On the basis of litho-, bio-, and magneto-stratigraphical studies, the Japanese Quaternary were divided into 4 international major subdivisions, i.e. the Lower Pleistocene, the Middle Pleistocene, the Upper Pleistocene and the Holocene. 3) Plant fossil, mammalian fossil and calcareous nanofossil zones were established in the Japanese Quaternary, and also radiometric dates of Quaternary volcanic ash layers were determined by fission track method. 4) The report of this research project was published in 1988 as Memoirs of the Geological Society of Japan, No.30 (in Japanese with English abstracts).