| Project/Area Number |
61304017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
園芸・造園学
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Shinji Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90032052)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIURA Akira Faculty of Agriculture, Koto University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00026379)
HOSOI Torazo Faculty of Agriculture, Shizuoka University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60022034)
SOBAJIMA Yoshitsugu Faculty of Agriculture, University of Kyoto Prefecture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80046408)
IWAMASA Masao Faculty of Agriculture, Saga University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40039334)
ISHIHARA Aiya Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20011827)
中川 昌一 大阪府立大学, 農学部, 教授 (90081447)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Fruit trees / gene resorces / self-compatible Japanese pear / dwarfing rootstock / tissue culture / in vitro propagation / isozyme, clone / freeze preservation / 凍結保存 / プロトプラスト / MS培地シュート / クローン培養茎頂の凍結保存 / 遺伝分析 / 大量増殖 / 細胞融合 / 属間雑種 / 不定胚 / 耐乾性 / 耐湿性 / 耐凍性 / 挿木繁殖 / 接木親和性 / 茎頂の凍結保存 / 遺伝資源の収集 / 茎頂培養 / シュート茎頂の凍結保存 / 自家結実性 / 珠心胚実生 / カルス形成 |
| Research Abstract |
Studies on collection, preservation and usage of gene resorces in fruit trees realized under results. 1. Sixty six old cultivars of Japanese pear were collected for gene resorces. Analyzing the inheritance of self-compatible and resistant to black spot disease were selected. Excellent rootstocks resistant to drought and waterlogging were also selected and in vitro propagation of these rootstocks was established. 2. 13 species and 111 lines of domestic and wild pear were collected. Several dwarfing rootstocks from these peach were found in myrobalan and Japanese plum. In vitro propagation of these rootstocks were also established. 3. About 3000 lines of Citrus and Rutaceae were preserved. Hopeful hybrids of table and aromatic citrus were selected through the breeding of these line, plant regeneration from the protoplast of Citrus unshu was also succeed. 4. Cultivar identification of Japanese persimmon by leaf isozymes of GDH (glutamate dehydrogenase) and PGM (phosphoglucomutase) was established. 5. In vitro propagation of peach rootstocks and Japanese chestnuts was studied. Induction of adventitious embryos directly through seed embryo in peach and in chestnut meristem culture from seedling shoot were established. 6. Freeze preservation methods of the cultured shoot tip in apple were established. Periods of cultured shoot tip, methods of pretreatment, kinds of freezing liquid and culture conditions after melting were tested.