Studies on the unclassified and undescribed plant viruses inJapan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61304018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Shuichi  Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo, 農学部, 助教授 (60107406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWATA Shigeru  Central Research Institute, Japan Tobacco Inc., 研究員 (20328967)
NISHIO Takeshi  Yokohama Plant Protection Station, 横浜植物防疫所, 課長 (90356288)
NATSUAKI Tomohide  Faculty of Agriculture, Utsunomiya University, 農学部, 助手 (10134264)
SHIRAKO Yukio  Faculty of Agriculture, Tohoku University, 農学部, 助手 (90143023)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsplant viruses / new virues / Japanese viruses / ウイルスの同定分類
Research Abstract
I. Particle morphology, physiochemical properties and intracellular appearance were investigated in some unclassified viruses from fields and inoculations. Characters of purified preparation and possibility of aphid transmission suggested that GLRV may be a member of closterovirus. RSV with unique natures such as vector tramsmission or morphology were classified as a type virus of tenuivirus established newly in ICTV. CuYV suggested to be classified a new group from its whitefly-transmission and phloem-limited distribution. Non-enveloped viruses such as OFV and CYMV, etc. couldn't found their vectors, may be also classified into new group, because of many natures. GAV and GSV of phloem-limitted viruses were purified from host grapevine and the latter was transmitted by a planthopper. These viruses were intersted in toxonomy. BBWV, a type virus of Fabavirus was grouped two serological types (strains) among many isolates. 2. Physiochemical properties, structural components, genome analys … More is and translation using SBWMV and BNYVV, members of furovirus of fungal-borne rod-shaped viruses, were investigated in purified preparations, and then their classificational characters were obtained from the results. 3. In seed-borne temperate viruses, physiochemical properties, genome analysis and serological properties were studied among many viuses. Some of them were also compaired with ones of European viruses. These viruses have been classified into phytocrypticvirus established newly ICTV. 4. Viruses in quarantine plants of economic plants such as fruit trees and flowers were screened by inoculation tests, purification, electron microscopy and antisera. Many important viruses of nepovirus, ilarvirus and closferovirus were found. CTLV and tulip-associated filamentous virus were interested in toxonomy. 5. TSV and LBVV of quitely undescribed rod-shaped viruses containing double-stranded RNA were analized on some virological natures, and LBVV was compaired with foreign isolates. These two viruses should be classified into a new virus group from their characteristic natures. Less