Studies on the preservation and utilization of mulberry genetic resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61304019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA YUKIO  Shinshu University, 繊維学部, 助教授 (70021160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI TOSHIO  Kyoto University of Industrial Arts and Textile Fibers, 繊維学部, 助教授 (20027874)
大山 勝夫  農水省, 農業生物資源研究所・細胞育種部, 部長
OSHIGANE KENGO  Shinshu University, 繊維学部, 助教授 (40021159)
KUNO KATSUJI  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 農学部, 助教授 (70092484)
HOMMA SHIN  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 農学部, 教授 (70014941)
OHOYAMA KATUO  National Institute of Agrobiological Resources
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsElongation of mulberry branch, Inorganic matter / Accumulation / Embryogenesis / Preservation / tissue culture / Protoplast fusion of mulberry and paper-mulberry / サイトカイニン / 集積 / 日伸長量 / コルヒチン培養芽 / 桑と椿の電気融合 / ゼアチン含量 / 気温 / 桑の生長 / 成分の移行率 / 胚様体 / 未熟胚培養 / 不定芽形成 / 融合率 / 生長パターン / 品種間差異 / 無機元素 / 葯培養 / 腋芽培養 / 液体培養 / 桑プロトプラスト / 内生生長物質
Research Abstract
The results obtained from studies on the title of project are summarized as follows. 1) Homma made a comperison of mulberry growth in three latitudes: Murayama city, Yamagata; Sekishiro cho^^-, Ibaraki; and Togane city, Chiba. Elongation of mulberry plants in Chiba tend to larger, Ibaraki next and that in Yamagata the least. 2) The mulberry varieties of different age of tree were used to study on the rise and fall of inorganic matters in leaves. Accumulation of N and K in leaves became more in elder plant. The most rich leaves in Fe were observed in the variety Riso (KUNO). 3) Anthers culture that used diploid and hexaploid plants, formed its plantlet through the process of embryogensis in the hexaploid of the one plant. Triploid plant bud culture that was treated with colchicine in vitro, found to be capable in part producing the hexaploid (2n=84) and mixoploid plants, respectively (OSHIGANE). 4) Development of the preservation technique for genetic resource mulberry was tried use of tissue culture. The result showed that it was possible propagation of mulberry, which was culture on MS medium BA added. Preservation by shoot tip culture can be preserved over 4th months on MS medium (OHOYAMA). 5) By improving the conventional enzyme solutions for the isolation of protoplasts, the increase in the yield of protoplasts was studied. And the fusion of protopasts. From the "mulberry x mulberry" and "mulberry x paper-mulberry" in polyethylene glycol and electrin method were studied (OHNISHI). 6) Yanagisawa analyzed the seasonal variation of cytokinin content in mulberry of three varieties : Kenmochi, Ichinose, and Rohachi. Some difference of the Z, ZR, and 2iP contents among the three varieties seem to be those ecotype. Z content in winter bud showed close correlation to dormancy of that.