| Project/Area Number |
61304021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
発酵・醸造
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANAKA KEI Institute of Applied Biochemistry, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (30035951)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE TAKASHI Institute of Physical and Chemical Research,, 昆虫生態制御, 研究員 (40142640)
MOROOKA NOBUHISA Faculty or Science, Science University of Tokyo, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (20166458)
WATANABE HIROYASU Faculty of Agriculture, Ehime University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20036271)
KAWAZU KAZUYOSHI Faculty of Agriculture, Okayama University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30026520)
OKU HACHIRO Faculty of Agriculture, Okayama University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20033144)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Key words / Pine wilt / Pine-wilt nematode / Bursaphelenchus xylophilus / Pine-wilt beetle / Toxin / Phomopsis / Cellulase / Nematode trapping fungus / Arthrobotrys ellipsospora / セルラーゼ / Haprasporella sp / Arthrobotrys / 安息香酸 / アプサイジン酸 / 線虫捕捉箘 / 松枯れの発生機構 / 線虫捕促菌 / 安息香酸グルコースエステル / 低抗性 / 行動阻害物質3-オクタノール / Phomopsis / ヘミセルラーゼ |
| Research Abstract |
1. Mechanims of wilting of pine trees relation to the resistance against the disease (by H. Oku) Specific toxin(s) were found in the susceptible pine species, Pinus thunbergii. They inhibited the multiplication of pine wood nematode. The resistance depends on the inducible production od some inhibitor(s) initiated by the nematode-infection. 2. Analysis of wilting mechanism by metabolite (by K. Kawazu) Benzoic acid which is not thought as the notmal metabolite was demonstrated in the pine wood after the inoculation of nematode. It was then converted as glucose ester. they were not detected even in the wilted tree by other causes. The accumulation of two compounds indicates the disurbance of metabolism caused by nematode and shows as one of the characteristics this symptom. 3. Multiplication and deperession of nematode by biological active substances (by H. Watanabe) number of nematode was regulated with several biological substances. The attractants for nematode from a vector beetle, Monochumus alternatus, and stimulting substances for the oviposition were detected. Hormon-like substanced were also isolated from Botrytis cinerea. 4. Microflora, especially fungus related to the pine wilt disease (by N. Morooks) A fungus which was tentatively identified as Phomopsis sp. was isolated from the wilted tree. The fungus produced a phytotoxin which caused to wilt pine seedlings. 5. Biological active substances produced by fungus which was related to the pine wilt disease (by T. Abe) Haprosporella cylindrica was isolated from a red pine tree. This fungus produced cellulases and xylanases. Three types of cellulases and two endo-types and one exo-type of xylanses were purified. 6. Regulation of nematode by a nematophagous fungus (by K. Yamanaka) on the surface of trapping organ of the nematode-trapping fungus, Arthrobotrys ellipsospora Y4007, a complex acidic ploysaccharide was demonstrated by double staining techmique. Polysaccharide promoted the trapping ability.