| Project/Area Number |
61304022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | MIE UNIVRSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Hiroshi Mie University Professor, 生物資源学部(農学部), 教授 (90024554)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINZATO Takakazu University of the Ryukyus Assistant, 農学部附属演習林, 助手 (50045118)
IKEMOTO Akio Kochi University Professor, 農学部附属演習林, 教授 (00093948)
NAGAMORI Michio Kochi University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60036704)
AKAI Tatsuo Kyoto University Associate Professor, 農学部附属演習林, 助教授 (90026625)
FUNAKOSHI Saburo Hokkaido University Assistant, 農学部附属演習林苫小牧地方演習林, 助手 (60001476)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Dormancy / Photoperiod / Chilling / Ecotype / 分布限界 |
| Research Abstract |
Dormancy can be understood as a manifestation of adaptation by an individual species to its envirnment. Research on the nature of various types of dormancy of some tree species distributed in different environments from northern cold areas to southern subtropical areas seems to give useful information about the process of adaptation to the environment. These comparative studies may supply some promising clues to various important problems in the physiological fields. Machilus thunbergii Sieb. et Zucc. is distributed continuously from Okinawa Pref. to Aomori Pref. in Japan. And the seedlings from Iriomote Island, Okinawa Main Island and Amami Island are not able to survive in the winter in Mie Pref., but the ones from Kochi Pref., Mie Pref., Chiba Pref., Iwate Pref., and Aomori Pref. are able to survive. The seedlings from different environments may display different natures in regard to dormancy.