Logical study on the forest Policy in Japan after World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61304023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HANDA Ryoichi  Faculty of Argriculture, Kyoto University, 農学部, 教授 (00026387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Yoshiya  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学部, 助教授 (40093190)
FUKAO Seizo  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 助教授 (60026391)
ARIKI Sumiyoshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Shinshu University, 農学部, 教授 (20026389)
AKAI Hideo  Faculty of Agriculture, Kagoshima University, 農学部, 教授 (90041665)
MORITA Manabu  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学部, 教授 (10026388)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsForest resources / Forest planning / Silviculture / Protection forests / Forestry management / Demand and supply of timber / 補助政策 / 戦後林政 / 経済発展と林業 / 森林資源政策 / 林業構造政策
Research Abstract
After the Meiji Era, especially World War II, man-made forests increasing dramatically in Japan, in present time the rate of man-made forests in all kinds of forests have raised to 40 percent. This is a very surprising fact in the world where forest resources have been decreasing rapidly in recent time. This fact mainly depends on forest policy. One fruit of our study is to have cleared the role of forest policy which promoted to enlarge forest resources in Japan. But with the changing of industrial structure in the rapid economic growth period, the payability of forestry lowered and forestry was faced by difficulties. In present time there are two phases for forest resources. One is an actuality that forestry is not able to sustain itself economically as an industry, another one is that people want protection of forests and oppose to cut trees. Therefore, it is very important how forest policy harmonizes the two phases from now. This study tried to analyze the causes of the contradiction from the viewpoint of forest policy. And we have published our fruits in the form of an English publication this year. This will play a very important role when we discuss the role of nation for forest resources. In near future we will be able to proceed to the step to compare internationally the role of nations for forest resources in the world. In this meaning our study has accomplished the beginning purpose.