Analysis of periodical structures of woods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61304024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Professor emeritus, 名誉教授 (30026497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Takeshi  University of Tokyo, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30011927)
FUKAZAWA Kazumi  Hokkaido University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40001408)
NORIMOTO Misato  Kyoto University, Associate professor, 木材研究所, 助教授 (20027163)
FUJITA Minoru  Kyoto University, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60026599)
SAIKI Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40026498)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordswood structure / periodical distribution of wood cells / Fourier transformation / wood property / anisotropy of wood structure / 木材の視覚特性 / 木材の誘電特性
Research Abstract
In the new idea that "Woods is the assembly of various periodical structures from macro- to micro-levels and the wood property is affected by the periodicity", following subjects; environmental factors for wood production and the occurrence of periodicities; anisotropical periodicities on the arrangement of cells and tissues; the periodical distribution of main cell wall componemts; dielectric, acoustic and visual characteristics affecting wood properties, were examined and attmpted to be related with one another. The method for the analysis of periodicities was mainly performed by the fourier transformation . As the results, anisotropic periodicities of trancheid and vassel distributions on the transverese section, of ray distribution on the tangential section and the three-dimensional shapes and arrangements of fibers could be caught and were related to some wood properties. Cellulose microfibrils are suggested to be orientating periodically on their cross direction and lignin may be changed in its chemical structure during the depositing season in a year.