Studies on the Production of Tetrodotoxin and the Toxification of Pufferfish.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61304025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Chiaki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50011862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Kiyoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90153840)
MATSUI Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (90011981)
KOTAKI Yuichi  Shokei Women's Junior College, Department of Domestic Science, Assistant Profess, 家政学科, 助教授 (30113278)
YAMAMORI Kunio  Kitasato University, Faculty of Fisheries, Assistant Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (80012029)
YASUMOT Takeshi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20011885)
佐藤 英雄  東京大学, 農学部, 助手 (60011904)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTetrodotoxin(TTX) / Tetrodotoxin prodotoxin productive bacteria / Tetrodotoxin derivartive / Toxification of Pufferfish / Newt / ニホンイモリ / TTX(テトロドトキシン / TTXに対する抵抗性
Research Abstract
1. In this research, the tetrodotoxin (TTX) productive bacteria isolated from Jania sp., Octopus maculosus, Zosimus aeneus, Carcinoscorpius rotundicauda and pufferfishes are 19 strains of Vibrio naceae including 6 strains of V. alginolyticus sp., 8 strains of Pseudomonas alteromonas sp. including A. alga sp. nov. and A. tetrodonas sp. nov. and Sewanella putrefaciens sp., but the TTX productive capacity of these bacteria is decrease extremely when cultured in a culture medium or preserved for a long time. Therefore, the explanation of TTX bio-synthesis or toxification of pufferfish with these bacteria are task of extreme difficulty.
2. New detective method of TTX in urine or plasma was discovered.
3. TTX analogs identified from pufferfish are 6-epi TTX and 11-deoxy TTX, and from newt are 6-epi TTX, 11-deoxy TTX, anhydro-6-epi TTX, 11-deoxy-4-epi TTX and anhydro-11-deoxy TTX.
4. When njected TTX and anhydro TTX mixture (1 : 4) to abdominal cavity of pufferfishes, the reciprocal conversion between both are very few. Accordingly, it is out of the bonds of possibility that anhydro TTX is the source of TTX in pufferfish.
5. Nonpoisonous pufferfishes bred with poisonous pufferfihes in the sea water contained high percentage of antibiotics are toxify, so it is probable that a TTX productive bacteria is not the source of toxification in research.
6. Toxicity of japanese newt is more than toxicity of poisonous pufferfish's liver.
7. TTX is not need to spawning and growth in poisonous pufferfish.