Studies on promotion of research and education in fishery Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61304026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries (1987)
The University of Tokyo (1986)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Syoiti  Tokyo University of Fisheries, 水産学部, 教授 (90013549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Akira  Tokyo University of Fisheries, 水産学部, 教授 (70114915)
KAYAMA Mitsu  Faculty of Applied Biological science, Hiroshima University, 生物生産学部, 教授 (90034446)
IWASAKI Hideo  Faculty of Bioresources, Mie University, 生物資源学部, 教授 (40034441)
KASAHARA Syogoro  Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Hiroshima University, 生物生産学部, 教授 (50034442)
NOSE Yukio  Faculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo, 農学部, 名誉教授 (70011814)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFishery biology / Fishery oceanography / Aquatic biology / Fishery chemistry / Fishery engineering / Fishery economics / Research / 人材養成 / 水産科学 / 研究・教育推進 / 研究・教育体制 / 基礎科学 / 応用科学 / 学際性 / 国際性
Research Abstract
With 38 participants from fisheries groups of various universities and fisheries research laboratories all across Japan, studies were conducted to analyse the present state and problems of researches and educations in the field of fishery science and to find the direction to proceed in future. The objectives of fishery science were defined as; i) to deepen understanding of the sea, ii) to contribute to stability and development of the food productions and fisheries, and iii) to contribute to protection of the marine environment. It was emphasized that the ecosystem in the sea with liquied medium is very different from the terrestrial ecosystem in their structure and function, and so it requires its own way of research for understanding its nature.
The analyses were carried out for each of 6 specialized fields. They are; 1)fishery biology and fisheries, 2) fisheries oceanography and environments, 3) aquatic biology and aquaculture, 4) fishery chemistry and utilization, 5) fishery engineering, and 6) fishery economics.
Importance of basic science for fishery science both in research and education was stressed. It was pointed out that specialization in education often tends to give little attention to synthetic view points. Interdisciplinary approcah is indispensable in many researches. Modern high technologies should be introduced to fishery scinece and training of experts for high technologies is an urgent issue. Effective utilization of training vessels for research purposes is proposed. Many foreign students are studying fishery science in Japan but much improvement is needed in the reception setup for them.