Endocininological Studies on Regulatory Mechanism of Ovulation in Birds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61304028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture, Gifu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katuhide  Gifu University, 農学部, 教授 (20021678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Yukinori  Hiroshima University, 生物生産学部, 助手 (10167017)
KAMIYOSHI Michiharu  Gifu University, 農学部, 助教授 (00021709)
SHIMADA Kiyoshi  Nagoya University, 農学部, 助教授 (40065579)
TANABE Yuichi  Gifu University, 農学部, 教授 (30021679)
OGAWA Kiyohiko  Kagoshima University, 農学部, 教授 (40041610)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAvian ovulation / Progesterone / Luteinizing hormone / Eatradiol / Cathecolamine / Prostaglandin / Protease / 顆粒層細胞 / プラスミノーゲン・アクチベーター / 黄体形成ホルモン / プロジェステロン / エストラジォール / 卵巣ステロイド合成 / 卵胞膜 / 微細構造 / ニワトリ / ウズラ / エストロジェン / 排卵 / 顆粒層 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 単層培養
Research Abstract
In an in vitro perfusion system for the avian whole ovary, ovulation was induced by not only LH but also pregesterone per se, suggesting that progesterone is the final hormone to induce ovulation. Production of progesterone by granulosa cells of the follicle in vitro was inhibited by aminoglutetimide, indicating that the action of cyclic AMP is exerted at the stage of accumulation of cholesterol to mitochondris of the cells and also at the stage of metabolism of cholesterol. An administration of aminoglutetimide in vivo to laying chickens inhibited the ovulatory response to LH especially at an earlier stage of the ovulatory sequence. The responsivenss of the grqnulosa cells to LH for the production of progesterone was found to be enhanced by estrogen. The contribution of plasmin was regarded as not being present, but other proteolytic enzymes such as acid or neutral proteases and collagenase were regarded as being concerned in the follicular rupture. prostaglandins were regarded as also not having an important role for the follcular rupture. Catecholamines were regarded as being concerned in ovulation through an enhancement of the responsiveness of the granulosa cells to LH for the production of progesterone. Besides the above findings, morphological changes occurring in the follicular wall were demonstrated clearly by the use of an electron microscope. At the time of the follicular rupture, the follicular wall appeared to be thinner and seemingly weak resulting in the rupture of the follicle (ovulation).