Studies on the roles of bacterial toxins in food poisoning and its prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61304030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Genji  University of Osaka Prefecture, College of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (50081477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZAKI Shunji  University of Osaka Prefecture, College of Agriculture, 農学部, 助手 (10109895)
ASAO Tsutomu  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, 主任研究員 (00250318)
SHINAGAWA Kunihiro  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (60133906)
UEMURA Takashi  University of Osaka Prefecture, College of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (40081591)
浅尾 努  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 主任研究員 (00250316)
浅尾 努  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 主任研究員 (00250317)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsClostridium botulinum / C. perfringens / Aeromonas hydrophila / Bacillus cereus / Staphylococcus aureus / Food-poisoning / Toxin / Enterotoxin / Neurotoxin / 検出方法 / モノクローナル抗体 / 神経毒 / エンテロトキシン / セレウス菌 / ブドウ球菌 / 下痢毒 / 嘔吐毒 / 作用機構
Research Abstract
We studied on pathogenic roles of bacterial toxins in food poisoning and improved immunological methods for its diagnosis and prevention. Clostridium botulinum neurotoxin, Clostridium perfringens enterotoxin, Aeromonas hydrophila hemolysin, Bacillus cereus enterotoxin, and Staphylococcus aureus enterotoxin were examined for their physicochemical, immunological, and molecular structures and also the toxin-cell interaction on molecular level. Type G botulinum toxin was purified. C. botulinum types A through G produce a complex toxin, consisting of a neurotoxic and nontoxic components. The neurotoxin consists of at least three fragments named L, H-1, and H-2. They possess distinct but cooperative functions; H-1 fragment mediates the internalization of the toxin molecule into the hydrophobic area of the membranes and H-2 binding to a certain receptor(s) of neural cell membranes. The antigenicity of botulinum toxin was more stable in animal bodies than its biological activity. Immunological … More detection of toxins in patients' specimens, foodstuffs and other materials should help increase the rate of diagnosis of food-borne intoxications. A neutralizing monoclonal antibody did not inhibit the binding of C. perfringens enterotoxin to the receptor of the target cell. A nontoxic fragment binding to the receptor of the target cell was purified by chemical cleavage of the toxin molecule. C. perfringens enterotoxin may consist of at least two functional sites, one binding to the receptor and the other causing diarrhea. Two immunologically distinct A. hydrophila hemolysins were purified and both demonstrated to possess enterotoxic activity. A monoclonal antibody neutralized both the activities, indicating that the two activities are elicited by the same site on the toxin molecule. A method for purifying Bacillus cereus enterotoxin was established.Monoclonal antibodies against the toxin were produced and used for analysis of the antigenic structure. Monoclonal antibodies against Staphylococcus aureus enterotoxin were prepared. The enterotoxin was purified by only one step of immunoaffinity chromatography of culture supernatant on a column coupled with the monoclonal antibody. Less