| Project/Area Number |
61304032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
| Research Institution | Okazaki National Research Institutes |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Akimichi National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 生理学研究所, 教授 (00051491)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKA Kenichi Institute for Basic Biology, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (90132737)
NEGISHI Kouroku School of Medicine, Kanazawa University., 医学部, 教授 (00019572)
HUKUTA Yutka Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (90028598)
HASHIMOTO Youko Tokyo Women's Medical College, 教授 (90075218)
MORITA Yukitomo Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (80034164)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | vision / retina / photoreceptor / 伝達物質 |
| Research Abstract |
The sim of this group project research is to discuss new directions of vision research by promoting interactions between investigators in the field of vision. One of the important factors to this goal is the interdisciplinary interaction between scientists in physiology, biochemistry, Pharmacology, morphology, histochemistry and information technology. Particular stress has been put to exchange of novel technical information. such as patch clamp recording and immunohistochemistry. To schieve the goal, we organized the following scientific activities. 1. Three scientific conferences, two (August 7-9, 1986, and July 1-3, 1987) at the National Institute for Physiological Sciences, and one (January 29-30, 1988) at osaka University School of Medicine. More than 40 investigators including the project members participated in each of these conferences. At the conference we discussed our recent studies, and discussed new directions of vision research. During the conference, Visits to laboratories of the National Institute for Physiological Sciences and of Osaka University School of Medicine for technical demonstration of retinal cell dissociation, patch clamp recording and in situ hybridization techniques. 2. An international sysmposium on "Progress in Retinal Research". To this symposium we invited 61 investigators including 9 from abroad. The symposium was held prior to the International Congress of Eye Research in Nagoya. Twenty-four papers and 10 posters were presented at the symposium. 3. Eight collaborative projects were supported by the travel grant from the fund of this group project research.