FEVER AS A SYMPTOM IN DEFENSE RESPONSE TO STRESSES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61304033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical College
Principal Investigator
IRIKI Masami  Dept. of Physiology, Yamanashi Medical College, 医学部生理学講座, 教授 (90072967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINAGA Masaru  Dept. of Pathology, Kumamoto University, Medical School, 医学部病理学, 教授 (90040196)
YAMANOUCHI Kazuya  The Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30072888)
MURAKAMI Naotoshi  Dept. of Physiology, Yamaguchi University, School of Mediciene, 医学部生理学, 教授 (90040518)
NAGASAKA Tetsuo  Dept. of Physiology, School of Medicine, Kanaxawa University, 医学部生理学, 教授 (80023646)
NAKAYAMA Teruo  Dept. of Physiology, Oosak University Medical School, 医学部生理学, 教授 (80022763)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsfever / fever syndrome / defence responses / temperature regulation / interleukin / prostaglandins / tumor necrosis factor / Interferon / 生体防御機構 / 体温調節異常 / Tumor Necrosis Factor / Tumor Necrosis Factor;Opioids
Research Abstract
Fever is not merely the rise of body temperature and relevant abnormality of the body temperature requlation, but is a symptoms of integrated defense responses to the stress, such as infection. Thus, to clarify the fever mechanisms, fever was revaluated with respect to fever syndrome. I. Differences in the body temperature regulation between fever and hyperthermia. II. Differences in the fever prosess according to pyrogens and animal species or strains; 1. different processes of fever induced by endotoxin/LPS and by viruses, 2. characteristics of the fever of PIKA rabbits and rats. III. The role of inflammation/LPS--IL-1/INF/TNF--PGE system in fever; 1. production of IL-1 in inflammatory tissues, 2. The effect of IL-1/INF/TNF on hypothalamic neurons, 3. the role of PGE. IV. Fever syndrome; 1. the response of the endocrine system, 2. acute phase responses, 3. relevance to innunology, 4. the responses of sympathetic efferents. The research project was started by the studies on the factors that affect fever processes, such as the difference of pyrogens, of animal species or strains, and of expreimental conditions, and simultaneously, on the role of endogenous pyrogens such as IL-1, INF, TNF in fevr and in fever syndrome. Last year we focused attention on fever syndrome, such as the responses of endocrine system, of trace metals and protein metabolisms(acute phase responses), of immune systems, and of autonomic nervous systems. The results are summarized in the monograph titled "Fever and Fever Syndrome".