Characterization of ganglioside-mediated biosignals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61304034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Yoshitaka  University of Tokyo. professor, 医学部, 教授 (80072974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAWA Tamio  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science. director, 所長 (00009862)
SEYAMA Yosuke  University of Tokyo. professor, 医学部, 教授 (90010082)
HOSHI Motonori  Tokyo Institute of Technology. professor, 理学部, 教授 (20012411)
ISHIZUKA Ineo  Teikyo University School of Medicine. professor, 医学部, 教授 (10012725)
ANDO Susumu  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology. cheaf, 生化学, 室長 (30073000)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGlycosphingolipids / Gangliosides / Sialyltransferase / Antiglycolipids antibody / Stage-specific embryonic antigen-1 / 細胞分化誘導活性
Research Abstract
This project showed that the biological functions of glycqsphingolipids are presently subjects of considerable research interest. Many new gangliosides were characterized by Hoshi(star fish),Hayashi(shill),Itasaka((shell),Seyama(guinea pig harderian gland),Ishizuka(fish),Ohashi(grog),Ando(rat brain),Yamagata(pc 12cells),and Naiki(e.coli)by using chemical methods such as HPLC and mass spectrometry. Nagai and Handa showed that FAB and SIMS are very useful for glycolipid analysis from biological samples. Saito and Momoi found ganglioside profiles distinctive of either stages or direction of cell differentiation of HL-60 cells. Ganglioside GM3 was highly potent for induction of monocytic differentiation when exogenously added to the culture medium. Uda,Yamagata,Miyatake, and Tanituchi purified -galactosidases from bovine brain and liver, endoglycoceramidase from a mutant strain M-750 of Rhodococcus sp., sialidase from human placenta, and GM3 -N-acetylgalactosaminyltransferase from rat live … More r, respectively. They applied its glycosphingolipid research. Yamakawa focused on the elucidation of mechanisms which are responsible for the production of a large number of carbohydrate structures in glycolipids and the change of their expression. This experiment included genetic analysis and glycolipid structural analysis. Kannagi analyzed VH-gene expression in several murine hybridoma cells secreting monoclonal antibodies directed to gangliosides and fucose-contatining glycolipids. Taketomi indicated that two sulfatide, which have different ceramide portions, could be useful markers for metabolic and biosynthetic studies of various lipoproteins in WHHL rabbit, and thus would be helpful to further elucidate the relationship between hypercholesterolemia and artherosclerosis in the rabbit. These resultsindicated that glycolipids are components of cell membranes and are thougth to play important roles in higher order cell functions such as cell-cell recognition, and ganglioside contents and composition ramarkably change depending upon the stages of cell differentiation and the course of aging. Less