Multidirectional analysis of interaction mechanisms between neurons and glias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61304035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ryo  Nagoya City University Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (90094383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Naomasa  Cancer Research Institute Kanazawa University, がん研究所, 教授 (40094445)
SATAKE Mei  Brain Research Institute Niigata University, 脳研究所, 教授 (70018589)
KATO Kanefusa  Institute for Developmental Research Aichi Prefectural Colony, 部長 (50022801)
KATO Takahiko  Faculty of Medicine University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助教授 (80010023)
内村 英幸  国立肥前診療所, 所長
UCHIMURA Hideyuki  Center for Emotional and Behavioral Disorders Hizen National Mental Hospital (50028346)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAcidic sphingoglycolipids / Choline acetyltransferase / S-100 protein / Neuroblastoma growth inhibitory factor / neurite outgrowth factor / Nerve growth factor / 甲状腺刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン / 糖脂質 / 酵素的サイクリング超微量測定法 / グリア細胞増殖抑制因子 / ストレス / 脳型アルドラーゼ / 脳内カテコールアミン代謝
Research Abstract
We clarified, though partly, the detailed mechanisms by which the neurons and glias function in a complementary manner in varied aspects both during and after the developing period. The investigation is divided into the following three categories.
1. Characteristics of cell components and metabolism: Undifferentiated animals such as mollusca was shown to contain no ganglilosides, which are considered to be involved in the nervous function. We found that the acidic sphingoglycolipids replace functionally the gangliosides and identified the detailed chemical structures (Satake). By the use of ultramicro-determination of the synthesis enzymes for neurotransmitters, we clarified the responses of differentiated neurons to hormones and other similar agents (Kato, T.). The immunochemical techniques enabled us to determine the precise pattern of the distribution, the concentration fluctuation, and the release of S-100 protein and to infer its functional significance in the nervous system (Kato, … More K).
2. Intercellular interaction by proteinateous factors: We determined the physicochemical and biological characteristics both of glial growth inhibitory factor produced by neuroblastoma cells and of neuroblastoma growth inhibitory factor by normal glioblasts (Tanaka). The characteristics of neurite outgrowth factor for ciliary ganglion of chick embryo and its receptor were also identified (Miki). Although nerve growth factor has been believed to induce the extension of peripheral neurons, we showed that the factor activates specific central neurons and supports their survival (Hatanaka).
3. Composite function of central nervous system: We investigated the action of thyroid-stimulating hormone- releasing hormone on the various nuclei of the brain, based on the fact that the neuronal activity parallels the activity of tyrosine hydroxylase that is the rate-limiting enzyme of the catecholamine synthesis system. The hormone was found to induce the enzyme, and the increase in animal activity to be due to the enhancement of the dopamine neuron activity in the substantia nigra-striatum system (Uchimura). Less