Characters and functions of HLA class II antigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61304038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Miki  Hokkaido University, 名誉教授 (70000891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Takato  Hamamatsu Medical College, 教授 (90041847)
TSUJI Kimiyoshi  Tokai University, School of Medicine., 医学部, 教授 (30055834)
SASAZUKI Takehiko  Kyushu University, Medical Institute of Biorequlation, 生体防衛医学研究所, 教授 (50014121)
JUJI Takeo  University of Tokyo Hospital, 医学部付属病院, 教授 (20009997)
KATAGIRI Makoto  Asahikawa Medical College, 教授 (10041823)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHLA class II antigen / disease susceptibility / トランスフェクション / トランスジュニックマウス / HLA / クラス11抗原 / 遺伝子クローニング / 制限酵素断片長多型解析 / 第3回アジア・オセアニア組織適合性ワークショップ・コンフェレンス / クラス【II】抗原
Research Abstract
3 years research are summarized following; 1)3rd Asia-Oceania Histocompatibility Workshop was held in Sappro in 1986 under the organization of Aizawa and all the member of this research groups. 2)A novel DQ specificity, DQWa, was found in Japanese population. DOWa was officially designated as DQW4 by WHO Nomenclature committee. 3)Association of several diseases , such as idiopathic myocardopathy, idiopathic membranous nephropathy, Takayasu's disease, Sweat syndrome, Narcolepsy, insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus, Chrohn's disease, ulcerative colitis, were newly observed. Some of them were further analyzed by RFLP method. 4)HLA-DQ gene contributes as a Immune-suppression gene to the development of cedar pollinosis, sistosomiasis japonica and HBs vaccinization. 5)Gene conversion between 21-hydroxylase and its pseudogene is revealed to be the cause of congenital adrenal hyperplasia in Japanese. 6)HLA class II gene was transfected to analyzes the epitope of hla-d antigen and to produce monoclonal antibodies. new HLA class II antigen other than HLA-D, DQ, and DP was suggested by immunochemical analysis. 7)Expression of HLA class II antigen was introduced on HL-60 by zinterferon, and its mechanism was analyzed. 8)monitoring system of immune activity of kidney transplantation recipient was developed. Effect of immune-suppression agent on recipients was investigated.