Toxicity of petroleum distillate solvent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61304039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Masayulki  Tohoku University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00025579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUKA Haruo  Tohoku University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (70164225)
SUZUKI Hideyoshi  Fukushima Medical College, 助教授 (30045637)
TAKEUCHI Yasuhiro  Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (90022805)
HARA Ichiro  Kansai Medical University, 教授 (10148497)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPetroleum distillate solvent / capillary gaschromatography / benzene / n-hexane / 家庭用シミヌキベンジン / ガスクロマトグラフィー / 自動分析
Research Abstract
Among the 7 types of natural solvent mixtures listed as third class solvents in the Ordinance on Prevention of Prganic Solvent Poisoning, 5 types (134 samples) of petroleum distillate solvents (PDS) were collected from various parts of Japan in 1986 and 1987, and analyzed for n-hexane, benzene and 5 other aromatics by capillary gaschromatography. In addition, 3 samples of turpentine oil, 1 sample of reagent grade coal tar naphtha, 14 samples of JIS solvent gasoline of various sorts and 4 samples of drug store-bought spot remover were analyzed for reference. The mean concentrations of n-hexane and benzene in total PDS samples were 2.57 % and 0.41 %, respectively, but the concentrations of the 6 chemicals studied dispersed over very wide ranges and it was not possible to identify typical compositions even after the results were grouped according to use patterns. From chromatograms, it was possible to classify the PDS into two groups of "low" and "high" boiling point PDS, with higher risk for the former to contain n-hexane and benzene. All rubber surface sofetener samples examined belonged to the former, whereas all dry-cleaning solvents to the latter. Thinner-cleaner samples for printing and painting distributed in two subgroups evenly. Turpentine oil and coal tar naphtha samples analyzed contained no n-hexane nor benzene at all. Both n-hexane and benzene (up to 13.7 and 4.2 %, respectively) were detected in spot removers.