| Project/Area Number |
61304041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Tsutomu Ehime University,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30039482)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORI Seiki Hyogo College of Medicine,Professor, 教授 (80068452)
NIIYAMA Yoshiaki The University of Tokushima,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90035387)
SUZUKI Tsuguyoshi University of Tokyo,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80009894)
SUGAWARA Kazuo Hirosaki University,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80136788)
USUTANI Saburo Hirosaki University,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90003350)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Basal metabolism / Basal metabolic rate / Lean body mass / energy requirement / Resting metabolic rate / 日常身体活動 / 基礎代謝基準値 / 基礎代謝の関連要因 / 基礎代謝量 / フード法 / 栄養摂取状況 / 身体活動 |
| Research Abstract |
Niiyama measured basal metabolic rate on eight pregnant women and fifty infants. These value were nearly the same about twenty years ago. Hori measured BMR of adolescence in three cities. Their BMR had a large individual differences in body size. When we calculated dietary allowance, it take care that to use standard values of each age. Watanabe pointed out that BMR of middle-aged and elderly people was higher than standard values of the same age. Today there are many obese in a population. Therefore it is more useful that BMR per body weight according to obese than according to intensity of life activity. Usutani and Sugawara measured BMR of 134 comparative healthy subjects in their seventies and eithties. BMR values, especially at eighties, were lower than the standard value of the Japanese. From correlation analysis between BM of the aged and factors influencing BM, BM of the males in good physical activity, that of those with much body fat and that of those metabolically unhealthy were lower than that of the others. Kobayashi found a relationship between daily physical activity and BMR. These results may indicate that increase in daily physical activity level could result in a higher BMR and thus a higher level of energy metabolism in middle-aged men as well as elderly. Suzuki studied in relation to resting metabolic rate(RMR) and body composition on obese. RMR per fat free mass did not differ significantly between obese and nomal weight subjects. Correlation coefficient of FFM estimated from skinfold thicknesses and LBM estimated from potassium 40 was high value.