On the etiology of multiple sclerosis;Search for retroviruses as a causative agent.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61304044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Yuzo  Professor, Department of Neurological Sciences, Tohoku Univ. Sch. of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00142927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIDA Takahiko  Head, Clinical Research Division, Utano National Hospital, 部長
YOSHIDA Mitsuaki  Head, Department of Viral Oncology, Cancer Institute (Tokyo), 部長 (80012607)
SHIBASAKI Hiroshi  Associate Professor, Saga Medical College, 助教授 (30037444)
IGATA Akihiro  President, Kagoshima University, 学長 (00010207)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMultiple sclerosis / HTLV-I associated myelopathy / HTLV-I / レトロウイルス / 多発性硬化症 / 脱髄性疾患 / 脊髄痙性痳痺
Research Abstract
1) A workshop on the link of retroviruses with human neurological diseases was held in Kyoto on October 17, 1986 with Professor Hilary Koprowski as a guest speaker, and various aspects of this project, in particular the methodology of HTLV-I antibody detection, were discussed.
2) The sera of 177 MS patients from different regions of Japan were subjected to HTLV-I antibody detection by particle agglutination and immunofluorescence methods. The antibody was detected in 2/51 patients from Hokkaido, 0/19 from Tohoku District, 1/30 from Kanto District, 12/48 from Kansai District and 2/29 from northern Kyushu. The prevalence of the antibody tended to be higher in elderly people and it also seemed to correlate with the HTLV-I antibody prevalence in general population of the region.
3) Epidemiological survey on HTLV-I associated myelopathy (HAM) disclosed the presence 520 patients (428 definite cases and 92 suspected cases). Although more than 60% of the patients were residents of Kyushu and Okinawa where ATL is highly prevalent, HAM patients were sporadically found in the regions non-epidemic of ATL (28 patients in Hokkaido island for instance).
4) MRI studies on HAM patients disclsed a high incidence of cerebral white matter involvment in comparison with that in age-matched controls with or without clinical manifestations.
5) HTLV-I proviral DNA was isolated from cultured iymphocytes establised from the CSF of two cases of HAM patients, and was cloned. Analyses of DNA sequences of the LRT, pX and env regions disclosed 97-98% homology with that of prototype HTLV-I isolated from ATL patients.