Development of regulatory mechanism of immune response and it's abnormalities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61304045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shuzo  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (80000933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Noboru  School of Medicine, Kanazawa University, 医学部, 教授 (10019888)
KOBAYASHI Noboru  National Children's Hospital, 病院長 (50009916)
KAMOSHITA Shigehiko  Tokyo University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (60048973)
MIKAWA Haruki  Kyoto University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00026866)
YATA Jun-ichi  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (60057502)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsT cell differentiation / B cell differentiation / NK cell activity / LAK activity / Interleukin 1 & 2 / Fc_< > receptor / Thymus derived chemotactic factor / IL2 receptor / NK細胞 / Fcεレセプター / B細胞分化 / T細胞分化 / 胸腺ナース・セル / 一次抗体産生能 / T細胞レセプター / リンパ球走化能
Research Abstract
EBV transformed lymphoblastoid cells from the bone marrow of patient with SCID were expressed as the precursor B cells in the study of Torii, immunoglobulin gene rearrangements were littel proved to present in the experiment at the DNA level. In the other study, the primary antibody response to the sheep red cell antigen was investigated in the newborn infants by matsumoto, et al. It was abvious that no IgM antibody response in this system could be detected in any cord blood, and r IL1 or r IL2 did not effect in this primary antibody reaction.
In the study, an attempt has been made to further clarify the definite steps of intrathymic T cell maturation by Kobayashi or the others. Thymic nurse cell and thymus rosette were thought to interact in T cell differentiation in conjunction with the reaction of MHC antigens. The results presented in this study also provide evidence for a heterogeneity of CD 4^+8^+ positive cells which are major component of thymic cells. There are different populations of CD4^+8^+ cells in respect to the expression of CD3, or the induction of IL 2 receptor. The necessity of further characterization of the cells in the relationship with T cell antigen receptor was accordingly suggested.
The best way to get at the T cell receptor could be through DNA chemistry. By analysis at the gene level, Kobayashi et al showed that rearrangement of and chains take place in the thymus and synthesis of T3 / protein turn up in the immature earliest T cells. Although NK-cell activity was first described about a decade ago, it is still not clear to what lineage these cells belong. Killer cells to LCL are thought to be OKT8 positive cells as a most part.OKT4 cells are, however, essentially needed to induce Killer cells to autologous LCL, according to the experiment by Yata, J., et al. Decreased number of LAK and NK cells was also observed in neonate by Miyagawa, et al, butrecycling was not decreased.