Studies on pathogenesis of Zellweger syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61304046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TADA Keiya  Department of Pediatrics, Tohoku University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (20046907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIKAWA Junitiro  Department of Pediatrics, Tohoku University School of Medicine, 助手 (30191844)
YOKOTA Sadaki  Department of Anatomy, Yamanashi Medical College, 助教授 (40020755)
ORII Tadao  Department of Pediatrics, Gifu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (20045339)
HASHIMOTO Takashi  Department of Biochemistry, Shinshu University Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (80009935)
野呂 知世  東北大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsZellweger syndrome / Peroxisomes / beta-oxidation / β酸化系酵素 / β-酸化系酵素 / 脂肪酸βー酸化 / ペルオキシソーム / 脂肪酸Β-酸化
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken in order to elucidate pathogenesis of Zellweger syndrome (ZS), in which peroxisomes do not exist in cells. The following results were obtained 1) The defect of enzymes involved in peroxisomal -oxidation was recognized in cells from the patients with ZS. 2) The defect of peroxisomal membrane proteins of 70 KD, 26 KD and 22 KD was found in cells from the patient with ZD. 3) The enzymes involved in mitochondrial -oxidation were all intact in ZS cells. 4) It was suggested that the peroxisomal enzymes can be synthesized in ZS cells, but they are rapidly decomposed in cytoplasma because of the absence of peroxisomes.